King Leopold I of Belgium: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold.png|center|frameless|376x376px]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|King of [[Belgium]]
|King of [[Belgium]]
Prince of [[Saxe-Coburg and Gotha|Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
Line 30: Line 31:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]]<br>
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]]
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br>
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br>
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br>
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br>
Line 39: Line 40:
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br>
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br>
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br>
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br>
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]<br>
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 45: Line 46:
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
|Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (until 1826)
Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
Line 54: Line 56:
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
|Lutheran
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''General'''
Line 72: Line 74:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.png|center|frameless|134x134px]]
|
|[[Crown Prince Louis Philippe of Belgium|Crown Prince Louis Philippe]]
|
|24 July 1833
|
|16 May 1834 (aged 9 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold_1835.png|center|frameless|132x132px]]
|[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]
|9 April 1835
|17 December 1909 (aged 71)
|[[Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria]] (m. 1853); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Philippe.png|center|frameless|146x146px]]
|
|[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]
|
|28 March 1837
|
|17 November 1905 (aged 68)
|
|[[Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]] (m. 1867); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Charlotte.png|center|frameless|122x122px]]
|
|[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]
|
|7 June 1840
|
|19 January 1927 (aged 86)
|
|[[Emperor Maximilian of Mexico]] (m. 1857); no issue
|}
|}


Line 108: Line 116:
|[[Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
|[[Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
[[Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
[[Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
|[[Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]<br>
|[[Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]<br>
[[Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
[[Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
|[[Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]<br>
|[[Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
[[Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen]]<br>
[[Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen]]<br>
[[Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]]<br>
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel-Bevern]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]<br>
[[Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege]]<br>
[[Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege]]<br>
[[Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick]]<br>
[[Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick]]<br>
Line 124: Line 132:
|[[Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf]]
|[[Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf]]
[[Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg]]
[[Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg]]
|[[Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf]]<br>
|[[Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf]]
[[Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>
[[Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>
[[George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg]]<br>
[[George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg]]<br>
[[Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern]]
[[Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern]]
|[[Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf]]<br>
|[[Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf]]
[[Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach]]<br>
[[Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach]]<br>
[[Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>
[[Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>

Latest revision as of 16:48, 11 March 2025

HM The King of the Belgians
Titles King of Belgium

Prince of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Reign 21 July 1831 - 10 December 1865
Coronation 21 July 1831
Successor Leopold II
Biographical Information
Born 16 December 1790

Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Holy Roman Empire

Died 10 October 1865 (aged 74)

Brussels, Belgium

Spouse Princess Charlotte of Wales

(m. 1816; w. 1817)
Princess Louise of France
(m. 1832; w. 1850)

Issue Crown Prince Louis Philippe

Leopold II
Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders
Princess Charlotte

Name Leopold Georg Christian Friedrich
House Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (until 1826)

Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Father Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
Mother Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Crown Prince Louis Philippe 24 July 1833 16 May 1834 (aged 9 months) Died in infancy
Leopold II 9 April 1835 17 December 1909 (aged 71) Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria (m. 1853); had issue
Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders 28 March 1837 17 November 1905 (aged 68) Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (m. 1867); had issue
Princess Charlotte 7 June 1840 19 January 1927 (aged 86) Emperor Maximilian of Mexico (m. 1857); no issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1790-1826 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
  • 1826-1831 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
  • 18331-1865 Leopold, King of the Belgians

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen
Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg
Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege
Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick
Princess Christine Louise of Oettingen-Oettingen

Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg

Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen
George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern

Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach
Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen
Countess Dorothea Renata of Zinzendorf-Pottendorf
George Albert II, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Anna Dorothea of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg
Louis Christian, Count of Stolberg-Gedern
Countess Christine of Mecklenburg-Gustrow