King Anthony of Saxony: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony |- |'''Reign''' |5 May 1827 - 6 June 1836 |- |'''Coronation''' |18 September 1827 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Frederick Augustus I |- |'''Successor''' |Frederick Augustus II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |27 December 1755 Dresden, Sa..."
 
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_Anthony.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 45: Line 45:
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|Anthony Clemens Theodor Maria Joseph
|Anthony Clemens Theodor Maria Joseph
Johann Evangelista Nepomuk Franz Xaver
Johann Evangelista Nepomuk Franz Xaver<br>
Aloys Januar
Aloys Januar
|-
|-
Line 76: Line 76:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]]
|
|[[Princess Maria Ludovika of Saxony|Princess Maria Ludovika]]
|
|14 March 1795
|
|25 April 1796 (aged 13 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]]
|[[Prince Frederick Augustus of Saxony|Prince Frederick Augustus]]
|5 April 1796
|5 April 1796 (aged 0)
|Died shortly after birth
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]]
|
|[[Princess Maria Johanna of Saxony|Princess Maria Johanna]]
|
|5 April 1798
|
|30 October 1799 (aged 18 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]]
|
|[[Princess Maria Theresia of Saxony|Princess Maria Theresia]]
|
|15 October 1799
|
|15 October 1799 (aged 0)
|
|Died shortly after birth
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 18:51, 28 March 2025

HM The King of Saxony
Titles King of Saxony
Reign 5 May 1827 - 6 June 1836
Coronation 18 September 1827
Predecessor Frederick Augustus I
Successor Frederick Augustus II
Biographical Information
Born 27 December 1755

Dresden, Saxony, Holy Roman Empire

Died 6 June 1836 (aged 80)

Dresden, Saxony

Spouse Princess Maria Carolina of Savoy

(m. 1781; w. 1782)
Archduchess Maria Theresia of Austria
(m. 1787; w. 1827)

Issue Princess Maria Ludovika

Prince Frederick Augustus
Princess Maria Johanna
Princess Maria Theresia

Name Anthony Clemens Theodor Maria Joseph

Johann Evangelista Nepomuk Franz Xaver
Aloys Januar

House Wettin
Father Elector Frederick Christian of Saxony
Mother Princess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Maria Ludovika 14 March 1795 25 April 1796 (aged 13 months) Died in infancy
Prince Frederick Augustus 5 April 1796 5 April 1796 (aged 0) Died shortly after birth
Princess Maria Johanna 5 April 1798 30 October 1799 (aged 18 months) Died in infancy
Princess Maria Theresia 15 October 1799 15 October 1799 (aged 0) Died shortly after birth

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1755-1781 Prince Anthony of Saxony
  • 1781-1806 Anthony, Hereditary Prince of Saxony
  • 1806-1827 Anthony, Crown Prince of Saxony
  • 1827-1836 Anthony, King of Saxony

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Elector Frederick Christian of Saxony King Augustus III of Poland

Archduchess Maria Josepha of Austria

King Augustus II of Poland

Princess Christiane Eberhardine of Brandenburg-Bayreuth

Emperor Joseph I of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Wilhelmine Amalie of Brunswick

Elector John George III of Saxony

Princess Anna Sophie of Denmark

Margrave Christian Ernst of Brandenburg-Bayreuth

Princess Sophie Louise of Wurttemberg

Emperor Leopold I of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Eleonore Magdalene of Neuburg

Duke John Frederick of Brunswick-Calenberg

Princess Benedicta Henrietta of the Palatinate

Princess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Emperor Charles VII of the Holy Roman Empire

Archduchess Maria Amalia of Austria

Elector Maximilian II Emanuel of Bavaria

Theresa Kunegunda Sobieska

Emperor Joseph I of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Wilhelmina Amalia of Brunswick

Elector Ferdinand Maria of Bavaria

Princess Henrietta Adelaide of Savoy

King John III of Poland

Marie Casimire Louise de la Grange d'Arquien

Emperor Leopold I of the Holy Roman Empire

Princess Eleonore Magdalene of Neuburg

Duke John Frederick of Brunswick-Calenberg

Princess Benedicta Henrietta of the Palatinate