King Ludwig III of Bavaria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wittelsbach_Ludwig_1845_1921.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este]] | |[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este]] | ||
(m. | (m. 1868; w. 1919) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Rupprecht.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Rupprecht of Bavaria|Rupprecht]] | ||
| | |18 May 1869 | ||
| | |2 August 1955 (aged 86) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Marie Gabrielle of Bavaria]] (m. 1900); had issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Antonia of Luxembourg]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Adelgunde 1870.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Adelgunde of Bavaria|Princess Adelgunde]] | |||
|17 October 1870 | |||
|4 January 1958 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Prince Wilhelm of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1915); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Maria Ludwiga.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Ludwiga of Bavaria|Princess Maria Ludwiga]] | |||
|6 July 1872 | |||
|10 June 1954 (aged 81) | |||
|[[King Ferdinand III of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1897); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Karl.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Karl of BAvaria|Prince Karl]] | |||
|1 April 1874 | |||
|9 May 1927 (aged 53) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Franz 1875.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Franz of Bavaria|Prince Franz]] | |||
|10 October 1875 | |||
|25 January 1957 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Isabella Antonie of Croy]] (m. 1912); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Mathilde.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Mathilde of Bavaria|Princess Mathilde]] | |||
|17 August 1877 | |||
|6 August 1906 (aged 28) | |||
|[[Prince Ludwig of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1900) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Prince Wolfgang of Bavaria|Prince Wolfgang]] | |||
|2 July 1879 | |||
|31 January 1895 (aged 15) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Hildegard 1881.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Hildegard of Bavaria|Princess Hildegard]] | |||
|5 March 1881 | |||
|2 February 1948 (aged 66) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Princess Notburga of Bavaria|Princess Notburga]] | |||
|19 March 1883 | |||
|24 March 1883 (aged 5 days) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Wiltrud.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Wiltrud of Bavaria|Princess Wiltrud]] | |||
|10 November 1884 | |||
|28 March 1975 (aged 90) | |||
|[[Duke Wilhelm of Urach]] (m. 1924); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Helmtrud.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helmtrud of Bavaria|Princess Helmtrud]] | |||
|22 March 1886 | |||
|23 June 1977 (aged 91) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Dietlinde of Bavaria|Princess Dietlinde]] | ||
| | |2 January 1888 | ||
| | |15 February 1889 (aged 13 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Gundelinde.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Gundelinde of Bavaria|Princess Gundelinde]] | ||
| | |26 August 1891 | ||
| | |16 August 1983 (aged 91) | ||
| | |[[Count Johann Georg of Preysing-Lichtenegg-Moos]] (m. 1919); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 138: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande of Austria]] | |[[Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande of Austria]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany]] | |[[Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Anna of Saxony]] | [[Princess Maria Anna of Saxony]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany]] | |[[Grand Duke Ferdinand III of Tuscany]] | ||
[[Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily]]<br> | [[Princess Luisa of Naples and Sicily]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Maximilian of Saxony]]<br> | [[Prince Maximilian of Saxony]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Carolina of Parma]] | [[Princess Carolina of Parma]] | ||
|[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]] | |[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]] | ||
[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]]<br> | [[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]]<br> | ||
[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]]<br> | [[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]]<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]<br> | [[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]<br> | ||
[[Elector Frederick Christian of Saxony]]<br> | [[Elector Frederick Christian of Saxony]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Antonia of Bavaria]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Antonia of Bavaria]]<br> | ||
Latest revision as of 21:47, 31 March 2025
| HM The King of Bavaria | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Bavaria |
| Reign | 3 November 1913 - 18 October 1921 |
| Coronation | 18 April 1914 |
| Predecessor | Otto |
| Successor | Rupprecht |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 7 January 1845
Munich, Germany |
| Died | 18 October 1921 (aged 76)
Sarvar, Hungary, Austria-Hungary |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este
(m. 1868; w. 1919) |
| Issue | Rupprecht
Princess Adelgunde |
| Name | Ludwig Luitpold Josef Maria Aloys Alfred |
| House | Wittelsbach |
| Father | Prince Luitpold of Bavaria |
| Mother | Archduchess Auguste Ferdinande of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rupprecht | 18 May 1869 | 2 August 1955 (aged 86) | (1) Princess Marie Gabrielle of Bavaria (m. 1900); had issue
(2) Princess Antonia of Luxembourg (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Adelgunde | 17 October 1870 | 4 January 1958 (aged 87) | Prince Wilhelm of Hohenzollern (m. 1915); no issue | |
| Princess Maria Ludwiga | 6 July 1872 | 10 June 1954 (aged 81) | King Ferdinand III of the Two Sicilies (m. 1897); had issue | |
| Prince Karl | 1 April 1874 | 9 May 1927 (aged 53) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Franz | 10 October 1875 | 25 January 1957 (aged 81) | Princess Isabella Antonie of Croy (m. 1912); had issue | |
| Princess Mathilde | 17 August 1877 | 6 August 1906 (aged 28) | Prince Ludwig of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1900) | |
| Prince Wolfgang | 2 July 1879 | 31 January 1895 (aged 15) | Died in adolescence | |
| Princess Hildegard | 5 March 1881 | 2 February 1948 (aged 66) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Notburga | 19 March 1883 | 24 March 1883 (aged 5 days) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Wiltrud | 10 November 1884 | 28 March 1975 (aged 90) | Duke Wilhelm of Urach (m. 1924); no issue | |
| Princess Helmtrud | 22 March 1886 | 23 June 1977 (aged 91) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Dietlinde | 2 January 1888 | 15 February 1889 (aged 13 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Gundelinde | 26 August 1891 | 16 August 1983 (aged 91) | Count Johann Georg of Preysing-Lichtenegg-Moos (m. 1919); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1845-1913 Prince Ludwig of Bavaria
- 1913-1921 Ludwig III, King of Bavaria











