King Philip V of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |16 November 1700 - 14 January 1724 ''first reign''<br> 31 August 1724 - 9 July 1746<br> ''second reign'' |- |'''Coronation''' |16 November 1700 |- |'''Successor''' |Louis ''first reign''<br> Ferdinand IV<br> ''second reign'' |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Philip.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
[[Infante Francisco of Spain|Infante Francisco]]<br> | [[Infante Francisco of Spain|Infante Francisco]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain|Infanta Mariana Victoria]]<br> | [[Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain|Infanta Mariana Victoria]]<br> | ||
[[ | [[Duke Philip of Parma]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain|Infanta Maria Teresa]]<br> | [[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain|Infanta Maria Teresa]]<br> | ||
[[Infante Louis of Spain|Infante Louis]]<br> | [[Infante Louis of Spain|Infante Louis]]<br> | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Maria Luisa of Savoy]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon_Louis.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[King Louis of Spain|Louis]] | ||
| | |25 August 1707 | ||
| | |31 August 1724 (aged 17) | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise Elisabeth d'Orleans]] (m. 1722); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Infante Philip of Spain|Infante Philip]] | |||
|2 July 1709 | |||
|18 July 1709 (aged 16 days) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Philip 1712.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Infante Philip of Spain (b. 1712)|Infante Philip]] | |||
|7 June 1712 | |||
|29 December 1719 (aged 7) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Ferdinand.png|center|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[King Ferdinand IV of Spain|Ferdinand IV]] | |||
|23 September 1713 | |||
|10 August 1759 (aged 45) | |||
|[[Infanta Barbara of Portugal]] (m. 1729); no issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Elisabeth Farnese]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Charles.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[King Charles III of Spain|Charles III]] | |||
|20 January 1716 | |||
|14 December 1788 (aged 72) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony]] (m. 1738); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Infante Francisco of Spain|Infante Francisco]] | |||
|21 March 1717 | |||
|21 April 1717 (aged 1 month) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Mariana_Victoria.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain|Infanta Mariana Victoria]] | |||
|31 March 1718 | |||
|15 January 1781 (aged 62) | |||
|[[King Joseph of Portugal]] (m. 1729); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Philip 1720.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Duke Philip of Parma]] | |||
|15 March 1720 | |||
|18 July 1765 (aged 45) | |||
|[[Louise Elisabeth, Madame Royale]] (m. 1739); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Teresa.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain|Infanta Maria Teresa]] | |||
|11 June 1726 | |||
|22 July 1746 (aged 20) | |||
|[[Dauphin Louis of France (b. 1729)|Dauphin Louis of France]] (m. 1744); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Louis 1727.png|center|frameless|154x154px]] | |||
|[[Infante Louis of Spain|Infante Louis]] | |||
|25 July 1727 | |||
|7 August 1785 (aged 58) | |||
|[[Maria Teresa de Vallabriga]] (m. 1776); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon_Maria_Antonia_Ferdinanda.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Antonia Ferdinanda of Spain|Infanta Maria Antonia Ferdinanda]] | ||
| | |17 November 1729 | ||
| | |19 September 1785 (aged 55) | ||
| | |[[King Victor Amadeus III of Sardinia]] (m. 1750); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:56, 3 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 16 November 1700 - 14 January 1724
first reign |
| Coronation | 16 November 1700 |
| Successor | Louis
first reign |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 19 December 1683
Versailles, France |
| Died | 9 July 1746 (aged 62)
Madrid, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Luisa of Savoy
(m. 1701; w. 1714) |
| Issue | Louis
Infante Philip |
| Name | Philip |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | Dauphin Louis of France |
| Mother | Princess Maria Anna Victoria of Bavaria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Maria Luisa of Savoy | ||||
| Louis | 25 August 1707 | 31 August 1724 (aged 17) | Princess Louise Elisabeth d'Orleans (m. 1722); no issue | |
| Infante Philip | 2 July 1709 | 18 July 1709 (aged 16 days) | Died in infancy | |
| Infante Philip | 7 June 1712 | 29 December 1719 (aged 7) | Died in childhood | |
| Ferdinand IV | 23 September 1713 | 10 August 1759 (aged 45) | Infanta Barbara of Portugal (m. 1729); no issue | |
| by Elisabeth Farnese | ||||
| Charles III | 20 January 1716 | 14 December 1788 (aged 72) | Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony (m. 1738); had issue | |
| Infante Francisco | 21 March 1717 | 21 April 1717 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy | |
| Infanta Mariana Victoria | 31 March 1718 | 15 January 1781 (aged 62) | King Joseph of Portugal (m. 1729); had issue | |
| Duke Philip of Parma | 15 March 1720 | 18 July 1765 (aged 45) | Louise Elisabeth, Madame Royale (m. 1739); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Teresa | 11 June 1726 | 22 July 1746 (aged 20) | Dauphin Louis of France (m. 1744); had issue | |
| Infante Louis | 25 July 1727 | 7 August 1785 (aged 58) | Maria Teresa de Vallabriga (m. 1776); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Antonia Ferdinanda | 17 November 1729 | 19 September 1785 (aged 55) | King Victor Amadeus III of Sardinia (m. 1750); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1683-1700 Prince Philip, Duke of Anjou
- 1700-1724 Philip V, King of Spain










