King Charles III of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |10 August 1759 - 14 December 1788 |- |'''Coronation''' |27 March 1760 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand VI |- |'''Successor''' |Charles IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |20 January 1716 Madr..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
[[Princess Maria Josefa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Josefa]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Josefa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Josefa]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Isabel Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel Ana]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Isabel Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel Ana]]<br> | ||
[[ | [[Infanta Maria Josefa of Spain|Infanta Maria Josefa]]<br> | ||
[[ | [[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain|Infanta Maria Luisa]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Felipe of Naples and Sicily|Prince Felipe]]<br> | [[Prince Felipe of Naples and Sicily|Prince Felipe]]<br> | ||
[[King Charles IV of Spain|Charles IV]]<br> | [[King Charles IV of Spain|Charles IV]]<br> | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Isabel of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel]] | ||
| | |6 September 1740 | ||
| | |2 November 1742 (aged 2) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Josefa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Josefa]] | ||
| | |20 January 1742 | ||
| | |1 April 1742 (aged 2 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Maria Isabel Ana.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Isabel Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel Ana]] | ||
| | |30 April 1743 | ||
| | |5 March 1749 (aged 5) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Josefa.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Josefa of Spain|Infanta Maria Josefa]] | |||
|6 July 1744 | |||
|8 December 1801 (aged 57) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Luisa.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain|Infanta Maria Luisa]] | |||
|24 November 1745 | |||
|15 May 1792 (aged 46) | |||
|[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]] (m. 1764); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Felipe.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Prince Felipe of Naples and Sicily|Prince Felipe]] | |||
|13 June 1747 | |||
|19 September 1777 (aged 30) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Charles_1748.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[King Charles IV of Spain|Charles IV]] | |||
|11 November 1748 | |||
|20 January 1819 (aged 70) | |||
|[[Princess Maria Luisa of Parma]] (m. 1765); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Teresa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Teresa]] | |||
|2 December 1749 | |||
|2 May 1750 (aged 5 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Ferdinand.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]] | |||
|12 January 1751 | |||
|4 January 1825 (aged 73) | |||
|(1) [[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (m. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]] (m. 1768); had issue | |||
(2) [[Lucia Migliaccio]] (m. 1814); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Gabriel.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Infante Gabriel of Spain|Infante Gabriel]] | |||
|12 May 1752 | |||
|23 November 1788 (aged 36) | |||
|[[Infanta Mariana Vitoria of Portugal]] (m. 1785); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Ana]] | |||
|3 July 1754 | |||
|11 May 1755 (aged 10 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Antonio.png|center|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Infante Antonio of Spain|Infante Antonio]] | |||
|31 December 1755 | |||
|20 April 1817 (aged 61) | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Amalia of Spain]] (m. 1795) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Francisco Javier.png|center|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Infante Francisco Javier of Spain|Infante Francisco Javier]] | |||
|15 February 1757 | |||
|10 April 1771 (aged 14) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:43, 7 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 10 August 1759 - 14 December 1788 |
| Coronation | 27 March 1760 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand VI |
| Successor | Charles IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 20 January 1716
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 14 December 1788 (aged 72)
Madrid, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony
(m. 1738; w. 1760) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Isabel
Princess Maria Josefa |
| Name | Charles Sebastian |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Philip V of Spain |
| Mother | Elisabeth Farnese |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria Isabel | 6 September 1740 | 2 November 1742 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Maria Josefa | 20 January 1742 | 1 April 1742 (aged 2 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Maria Isabel Ana | 30 April 1743 | 5 March 1749 (aged 5) | Died in childhood | |
| Infanta Maria Josefa | 6 July 1744 | 8 December 1801 (aged 57) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Maria Luisa | 24 November 1745 | 15 May 1792 (aged 46) | Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire (m. 1764); had issue | |
| Prince Felipe | 13 June 1747 | 19 September 1777 (aged 30) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Charles IV | 11 November 1748 | 20 January 1819 (aged 70) | Princess Maria Luisa of Parma (m. 1765); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Teresa | 2 December 1749 | 2 May 1750 (aged 5 months) | Died in infancy | |
| King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies | 12 January 1751 | 4 January 1825 (aged 73) | (1) Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (m. 1768); had issue
(2) Lucia Migliaccio (m. 1814); no issue | |
| Infante Gabriel | 12 May 1752 | 23 November 1788 (aged 36) | Infanta Mariana Vitoria of Portugal (m. 1785); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Ana | 3 July 1754 | 11 May 1755 (aged 10 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Infante Antonio | 31 December 1755 | 20 April 1817 (aged 61) | Infanta Maria Amalia of Spain (m. 1795) | |
| Infante Francisco Javier | 15 February 1757 | 10 April 1771 (aged 14) | Died in adolescence |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1716-1731 Infante Charles of Spain
- 1731-1735 Charles, Duke of Parma
- 1735-1759 Charles VII, King of Naples and Sicily
- 1759-1788 Charles III, King of Spain










