King Edward VII of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the United Kingdom |- |'''Reign''' |22 January 1901 – 6 May 1910 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Victoria |- |'''Successor''' |George V |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |9 November 1841 London, England, United..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Edward.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |9 August 1902 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Albert Victor.png|center|frameless|152x152px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Albert Victor of Wales|Prince Albert Victor]] | ||
| | |8 January 1864 | ||
| | |14 January 1892 (aged 28) | ||
| | |[[Princess Mary of Teck]] (e. 1891); died before marriage | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_George_1865.png|center|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[King George V of the United Kingdom|George V]] | |||
|3 June 1865 | |||
|20 January 1936 (aged 70) | |||
|[[Princess Mary of Teck]] (m. 1893); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Louise 1867.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Louise, Princess Royal]] | |||
|20 February 1867 | |||
|4 January 1931 (aged 63) | |||
|[[Duke Alexander of Fife]] (m. 1889); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Victoria 1868.png|center|frameless|154x154px]] | |||
|[[Princess Victoria of the United Kingdom|Princess Victoria]] | |||
|6 July 1868 | |||
|3 December 1935 (aged 67) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Maud.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maud of Wales|Princess Maud]] | ||
| | |26 November 1869 | ||
| | |20 November 1938 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[King Haakon VII of Norway]] (m. 1896); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Alexander John of Wales|Prince Alexander John]] | ||
| | |6 April 1871 | ||
| | |7 April 1871 (aged 1 day) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:44, 6 May 2025
| HM The King of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 22 January 1901 – 6 May 1910 |
| Coronation | 9 August 1902 |
| Predecessor | Victoria |
| Successor | George V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 November 1841
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Died | 6 May 1910 (aged 68)
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Princess Alexandra of Denmark
(m. 1863; d. 1910) |
| Issue | Prince Albert Victor
George V |
| Name | Albert Edward |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Mother | Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Albert Victor | 8 January 1864 | 14 January 1892 (aged 28) | Princess Mary of Teck (e. 1891); died before marriage | |
| George V | 3 June 1865 | 20 January 1936 (aged 70) | Princess Mary of Teck (m. 1893); had issue | |
| Louise, Princess Royal | 20 February 1867 | 4 January 1931 (aged 63) | Duke Alexander of Fife (m. 1889); had issue | |
| Princess Victoria | 6 July 1868 | 3 December 1935 (aged 67) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Maud | 26 November 1869 | 20 November 1938 (aged 68) | King Haakon VII of Norway (m. 1896); had issue | |
| Prince Alexander John | 6 April 1871 | 7 April 1871 (aged 1 day) | Died shortly after birth |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1841-1901 Edward, Prince of Wales
- 1901-1910 Edward VII, King of the United Kingdom






