Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of the United Kingdom |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Queen of the United Kingdom |- |'''Reign''' |20 June 1837 – 22 January 1901 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 June 1838 |- |'''Predecessor''' |William IV |- |'''Successor''' |Edward VII |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 May 1819 Londo..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of the United Kingdom | ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hanover_Victoria.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Victoria.jpg|center|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Victoria, Princess Royal]] | ||
| | |21 November 1840 | ||
| | |5 August 1901 (aged 60) | ||
| | |[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]] (m. 1858); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Edward.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[King Edward VII of the United Kingdom|Edward VII]] | |||
|9 November 1841 | |||
|6 May 1910 (aged 68) | |||
|[[Princess Alexandra of Denmark]] (m. 1863); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Alice.png|center|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alice of the United Kingdom|Princess Alice]] | |||
|25 April 1843 | |||
|14 December 1878 (aged 35) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Louis IV of Hesse]] (m. 1862); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Alfred.png|center|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | |||
|6 August 1844 | |||
|30 July 1900 (aged 55) | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia]] (m. 1874); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Helena.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helena of the United Kingdom|Princess Helena]] | |||
|25 May 1846 | |||
|9 June 1923 (aged 77) | |||
|[[Prince Christian of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1866); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Louise 1848.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louise of the United Kingdom|Princess Louise]] | |||
|18 March 1848 | |||
|3 December 1939 (aged 91) | |||
|[[Duke John V of Argyll]] (m. 1871); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Arthur.png|center|frameless|137x137px]] | |||
|[[Prince Arthur of the United Kingdom|Prince Arthur]] | |||
|1 May 1850 | |||
|16 January 1942 (aged 91) | |||
|[[Princess Louise Margaret of Prussia]] (m. 1879); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Leopold 1853.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Leopold of the United Kingdom|Prince Leopold]] | ||
| | |7 April 1853 | ||
| | |28 March 1884 (aged 30) | ||
| | |[[Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont]] (m. 1882); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Beatrice.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Beatrice of the United Kingdom|Princess Beatrice]] | ||
| | |14 April 1857 | ||
| | |26 October 1944 (aged 87) | ||
| | |[[Prince Henry of Battenberg]] (m. 1885); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 149: | ||
[[Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | [[Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | ||
|[[Frederick, Prince of Wales]] | |[[Frederick, Prince of Wales]] | ||
[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha | [[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha]] | ||
[[Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | [[Duke Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 155: | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen]] | [[Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen]] | ||
|[[King George II of the United Kingdom]] | |[[King George II of the United Kingdom]] | ||
[[Princess Caroline of | [[Princess Caroline of Ansbach]] | ||
[[Duke Frederick II of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]] | [[Duke Frederick II of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:10, 6 May 2025
| HM The Queen of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 20 June 1837 – 22 January 1901 |
| Coronation | 28 June 1838 |
| Predecessor | William IV |
| Successor | Edward VII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 May 1819
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Died | 22 January 1901 (aged 81)
Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
(m. 1840; w. 1861) |
| Issue | Victoria, Princess Royal
Edward VII |
| Name | Alexandrina Victoria |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | Prince Edward of the United Kingdom |
| Mother | Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria, Princess Royal | 21 November 1840 | 5 August 1901 (aged 60) | Emperor Frederick III of Germany (m. 1858); had issue | |
| Edward VII | 9 November 1841 | 6 May 1910 (aged 68) | Princess Alexandra of Denmark (m. 1863); had issue | |
| Princess Alice | 25 April 1843 | 14 December 1878 (aged 35) | Grand Duke Louis IV of Hesse (m. 1862); had issue | |
| Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha | 6 August 1844 | 30 July 1900 (aged 55) | Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia (m. 1874); had issue | |
| Princess Helena | 25 May 1846 | 9 June 1923 (aged 77) | Prince Christian of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1866); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 18 March 1848 | 3 December 1939 (aged 91) | Duke John V of Argyll (m. 1871); no issue | |
| Prince Arthur | 1 May 1850 | 16 January 1942 (aged 91) | Princess Louise Margaret of Prussia (m. 1879); had issue | |
| Prince Leopold | 7 April 1853 | 28 March 1884 (aged 30) | Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont (m. 1882); had issue | |
| Princess Beatrice | 14 April 1857 | 26 October 1944 (aged 87) | Prince Henry of Battenberg (m. 1885); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1819-1837 Princess Alexandrina Victoria of Kent
- 1837-1901 Victoria, Queen of the United Kingdom









