Alexander, King of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |- |'''Reign''' |23 July 2012 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |23 March 2013 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Maria Emanuel |- |'''Heir''' |Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |12 February 1953 (age 72) Munich, Bav..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_Alexander.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony]] | |[[Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony]] | ||
[[Prince Moritz of Saxony]]<br> | [[Prince Moritz of Saxony|Prince Moritz]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Paul of Saxony]]<br> | [[Prince Paul of Saxony|Prince Paul]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto]] | [[Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Georg Philipp.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony]] | |||
|24 May 1988 | |||
| | | | ||
|Unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Moritz.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Moritz of Saxony|Prince Moritz]] | |||
|14 September 1989 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Paul.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Paul of Saxony|Prince Paul]] | |||
|23 March 1993 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Maria Teresita.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto]] | |||
|7 July 1999 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto]] (m. 2025); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:50, 24 June 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Titles | King of Saxony
Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |
| Reign | 23 July 2012 - present |
| Coronation | 23 March 2013 |
| Predecessor | Maria Emanuel |
| Heir | Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 February 1953 (age 72)
Munich, Bavaria, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Gisela of Bavaria
(m. 1987) |
| Issue | Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony
Prince Moritz |
| Name | Alexander Robert Friedrich Christian Georg
Josef Maria da Guadelupe |
| House | Afif (by birth)
Wettin (by adoption) |
| Father | Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |
| Mother | Princess Anna of Saxony |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
Alexander, King of Saxony (born Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe on 12 February 1953) is the current reigning King of Saxony.
Life[edit | edit source]
Alexander was born the eldest child of Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe and Princess Anna of Saxony. He succeeded his father as Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe upon his death in 1978.
In 1997, Alexander's childless uncle, King Maria Emanuel of Saxony, named Alexander as his heir to the throne. Shortly after, the proposal was approved by Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany and Alexander was named Crown Prince of Saxony.
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
On 29 August 1987, Alexander married Princess Gisela of Bavaria in Munich. Alexander and Gisela have four children, Georg Philipp, Moritz, Paul, and Maria Teresita.
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony | 24 May 1988 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Moritz | 14 September 1989 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Paul | 23 March 1993 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto | 7 July 1999 | Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto (m. 2025); no issue |
Residences[edit | edit source]
-
Dresden Castle; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
-
Moritzburg Castle; Winter Residence (December-February)
-
Pillnitz Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1953-1978 Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe
- 1978-1997 Alexander, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe
- 1997-2012 Alexander, Crown Prince of Saxony
- 2012-present Alexander, King of Saxony
National Honours[edit | edit source]
Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]
Order of Max Joseph (1987) (Bavaria)
Order of the Black Eagle (2013) (Germany)
Order of the Red Eagle (1999) (Germany)
Ancestry[edit | edit source]
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe | Alexander Afif | Selin Afif | N/A
N/A |
| Princess Anna of Saxony | King Friedrich Christian of Saxony | King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony | King George of Saxony
Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany Hereditary Prince Maximilian Anton of Thurn and Taxis |
Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]
| Alexander, King of Saxony
House of Wettin Born: 12 February 1953 | ||
|---|---|---|
preceded by Maria Emanuel |
||
