Emperor Nicholas I of Russia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Russia |- |'''Reign''' |1 December 1825 - 2 March 1855 |- |'''Coronation''' |3 September 1826 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alexander I |- |'''Successor''' |Alexander II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 Jul..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
[[Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich]] | [[Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov_Alexander_1818.jpg|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Alexander II of Russia|Alexander II]] | ||
| | |29 April 1818 | ||
| | |13 March 1881 (aged 62) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Marie of Hesse]] (m. 1843); had issue | ||
(2) [[Catherine Dolgorukova]] (m. 1880); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Maria 1819.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna]] | ||
| | |18 August 1819 | ||
| | |21 February 1876 (aged 56) | ||
| | |[[Duke Maximilian of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1839); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Olga 1822.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna]] | ||
| | |11 September 1822 | ||
| | |30 October 1892 (aged 70) | ||
| | |[[King Charles I of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1846); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Alexandra 1825.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Alexandra Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Alexandra Nikolaevna]] | |||
|24 June 1825 | |||
|10 August 1844 (aged 19) | |||
|[[Prince Frederick William of Hesse-Kassel]] (m. 1844); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Konstantin.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich]] | |||
|21 September 1827 | |||
|25 January 1892 (aged 64) | |||
|[[Princess Alexandra of Saxe-Altenburg]] (m. 1848); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Nicholas 1831.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich]] | |||
|8 August 1831 | |||
|25 April 1891 (aged 59) | |||
|[[Princess Alexandra of Oldenburg]] (m. 1856); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Michael 1832.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich]] | |||
|25 October 1832 | |||
|18 December 1909 (aged 77) | |||
|[[Princess Cecilie of Baden]] (m. 1857); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:55, 18 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Russia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Russia |
| Reign | 1 December 1825 - 2 March 1855 |
| Coronation | 3 September 1826 |
| Predecessor | Alexander I |
| Successor | Alexander II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 July 1796
Gatchina, Russia |
| Died | 2 March 1855 (aged 58)
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Spouse | Princess Charlotte of Prussia
(m. 1817; d. 1855) |
| Issue | Alexander II
Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna |
| Name | Nicholas Pavlovich |
| House | Romanov |
| Father | Emperor Paul of Russia |
| Mother | Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander II | 29 April 1818 | 13 March 1881 (aged 62) | (1) Princess Marie of Hesse (m. 1843); had issue
(2) Catherine Dolgorukova (m. 1880); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna | 18 August 1819 | 21 February 1876 (aged 56) | Duke Maximilian of Leuchtenberg (m. 1839); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna | 11 September 1822 | 30 October 1892 (aged 70) | King Charles I of Wurttemberg (m. 1846); no issue | |
| Grand Duchess Alexandra Nikolaevna | 24 June 1825 | 10 August 1844 (aged 19) | Prince Frederick William of Hesse-Kassel (m. 1844); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolaevich | 21 September 1827 | 25 January 1892 (aged 64) | Princess Alexandra of Saxe-Altenburg (m. 1848); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Nicholas Nikolaevich | 8 August 1831 | 25 April 1891 (aged 59) | Princess Alexandra of Oldenburg (m. 1856); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Michael Nikolaevich | 25 October 1832 | 18 December 1909 (aged 77) | Princess Cecilie of Baden (m. 1857); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1796-1825 Grand Duke Nicholas Pavlovich of Russia
- 1825-1855 Nicholas, Emperor of Russia







