Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Hesse Prince of Finland |- |'''Reign''' |25 October 1980 - 23 May 2013 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Philipp |- |'''Successor''' |Donatus |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 August 1926 Turin, Sardinia, Italy |- |'''Died''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Moritz.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |12 May 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|Evangelical Church of Germany | |Evangelical Church of Germany | ||
|} | |} | ||
''' | '''Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse''' (born ''Prince Moritz of Finland'' 6 August 1926 - 23 May 2013) was Grand Duke of Hesse from 1980 until his death in 2013. | ||
==Life== | ==Life== | ||
Moritz was born the eldest child of '''Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse''' and '''Princess Mafalda of Italy'''. | |||
Moritz was born a member of the Finnish Royal Family as the grandson of '''King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland'''. When it became clear that Moritz's distant cousin, '''[[Grand Duke Louis V of Hesse]]''', would not have legitimate issue, the members of House Hesse convened a series of meetings throughout the 1950s to name a successor. In 1965, Louis V named Moritz's father, '''Philipp''', as his heir. Shortly after, Philipp renounced his rights of succession to the Finnish throne in favor of his younger brother, [[King Wolfgang of Hesse|Wolfgang]]. In 1968, Philipp succeeded Louis V as Grand Duke and Philipp moved his children to Hesse. | |||
==Marriage and Issue== | ==Marriage and Issue== | ||
On 1 June 1964, Tatiana married '''Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg'''. Tatiana and Moritz had four children, '''Mafalda, Donatus, Elena,''' and '''Filip'''. | |||
Moritz and Tatiana unofficially separated in 1974, but did not divorce and continued to perform public duties together until Moritz's death in 2013. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 73: | Line 76: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse Mafalda.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Mafalda of Hesse|Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti]] | |||
|6 July 1965 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Fernando, Count of Brachetti-Peretti]] (m. 1991); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse_Donatus.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Donatus, Grand Duke of Hesse|Donatus]] | |||
|17 October 1966 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Countess Floria of Faber-Castell]] (m. 2003); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse Elena 1967.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elena of Hesse|Princess Elena]] | |||
|8 November 1967 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse_Filip.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Filip, King of Finland]] | |||
|17 September 1970 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 2000); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:46, 9 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Hesse
Prince of Finland |
| Reign | 25 October 1980 - 23 May 2013 |
| Coronation | 12 May 1981 |
| Predecessor | Philipp |
| Successor | Donatus |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 August 1926
Turin, Sardinia, Italy |
| Died | 23 May 2013 (aged 86)
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
(m. 1964; d. 2013) |
| Issue | Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti |
| Name | Moritz Friedrich Karl Emanuel Humbert |
| House | Hesse |
| Father | Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse |
| Mother | Princess Mafalda of Italy |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse (born Prince Moritz of Finland 6 August 1926 - 23 May 2013) was Grand Duke of Hesse from 1980 until his death in 2013.
Life[edit | edit source]
Moritz was born the eldest child of Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse and Princess Mafalda of Italy.
Moritz was born a member of the Finnish Royal Family as the grandson of King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland. When it became clear that Moritz's distant cousin, Grand Duke Louis V of Hesse, would not have legitimate issue, the members of House Hesse convened a series of meetings throughout the 1950s to name a successor. In 1965, Louis V named Moritz's father, Philipp, as his heir. Shortly after, Philipp renounced his rights of succession to the Finnish throne in favor of his younger brother, Wolfgang. In 1968, Philipp succeeded Louis V as Grand Duke and Philipp moved his children to Hesse.
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
On 1 June 1964, Tatiana married Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg. Tatiana and Moritz had four children, Mafalda, Donatus, Elena, and Filip.
Moritz and Tatiana unofficially separated in 1974, but did not divorce and continued to perform public duties together until Moritz's death in 2013.
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti | 6 July 1965 | Fernando, Count of Brachetti-Peretti (m. 1991); has issue | ||
| Donatus | 17 October 1966 | Countess Floria of Faber-Castell (m. 2003); has issue | ||
| Princess Elena | 8 November 1967 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Filip, King of Finland | 17 September 1970 | Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 2000); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1926-1968 Prince Moritz of Finland
- 1968-1980 Moritz, Hereditary Grand Duke of Hesse
- 1980-2013 Moritz, Grand Duke of Hesse
