Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Prince Louis Charles of Prussia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Frederick 1794.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |[[File:Hohenzollern Frederick 1794.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| Line 102: | Line 104: | ||
|1 January 1850 (aged 53) | |1 January 1850 (aged 53) | ||
|[[Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt-Dessau]] (m. 1818); had issue | |[[Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt-Dessau]] (m. 1818); had issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Prince Frederick of Solms-Braunfels]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Solms-Braunfels.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |[[File:Solms-Braunfels.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| Line 139: | Line 143: | ||
|(1) [[Luise Auguste Beyrich]] (m. 1834); had issue | |(1) [[Luise Auguste Beyrich]] (m. 1834); had issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Sophie of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]] (m. 1845); had issue | (2) [[Princess Sophie of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]] (m. 1845); had issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[King Ernest Augustus I of Hanover]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hanover_George_1819.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | |[[File:Hanover_George_1819.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:27, 17 July 2025
| HM The Queen of Hanover | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of Hanover |
| Reign | 20 June 1837 - 18 November 1851 |
| Coronation | 14 April 1838 |
| Predecessor | Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen |
| Successor | Princess Marie of Saxe-Altenburg |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 March 1778
Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 29 June 1841 (aged 63)
Hanover, Hanover |
| Spouse | Prince Louis Charles of Prussia
(m. 1793; w. 1796) |
| Issue | Prince Frederick
Prince Charles |
| Name | Frederica Louise Caroline Sophie Alexandrina |
| House | Mecklenburg (by birth)
Hohenzollern (by marriage) |
| Father | Grand Duke Charles II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Mother | Princess Friederike of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Prince Louis Charles of Prussia | ||||
| Prince Frederick | 30 October 1794 | 27 July 1863 (aged 68) | Princess Louise of Anhalt-Bernburg (m. 1817); had issue | |
| Prince Charles | 26 September 1795 | 6 April 1798 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Frederica | 30 September 1796 | 1 January 1850 (aged 53) | Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt-Dessau (m. 1818); had issue | |
| by Prince Frederick of Solms-Braunfels | ||||
| Princess Sophia | 27 February 1799 | 20 October 1799 (aged 8 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Frederick | 11 September 1800 | 14 September 1800 (aged 3 days) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Wilhelm | 13 December 1801 | 12 September 1868 (aged 66) | Countess Marie of Wchinitz-Tettau (m. 1831); had issue | |
| Princess Augusta | 25 July 1804 | 8 October 1865 (aged 61) | Albert, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt (m. 1827); had issue | |
| Prince Alexander | 12 March 1807 | 20 February 1867 (aged 66) | Louise von Landsberg-Velen (m. 1863); had issue | |
| Prince Carl | 27 July 1812 | 13 November 1875 (aged 63) | (1) Luise Auguste Beyrich (m. 1834); had issue
(2) Princess Sophie of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (m. 1845); had issue | |
| by King Ernest Augustus I of Hanover | ||||
| George V | 27 May 1819 | 12 June 1878 (aged 59) | Princess Marie of Saxe-Altenburg (m. 1843); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1776-1793 Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1793-1798 Princess Frederica of Prussia
- 1798-1815 Princess Frederica of Solms-Braunfels
- 1815-1837 Princess Frederica, Duchess of Cumberland
- 1837-1841 Queen Frederica of Hanover








