Irina Mikhailovna Raievskya: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Rayevsky_Irina.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|[[Count Alexander Mikhailovich Tolstoy]] | |[[Count Alexander Mikhailovich Tolstoy]] | ||
(m. 1915; w. 1918)<br> | (m. 1915; w. 1918)<br> | ||
[[ | [[Grand Duke George II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | ||
(m. 1920; d. 1955) | (m. 1920; d. 1955) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Count Alexander Mikhailovich Tolstoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Countess Irina Alexandrovna Tolstoya|Countess Irina Alexandrovna]] | |||
|13 January 1917 | |||
|20 June 1998 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Franz Ferdinand, Prince of Isenburg]] (m. 1939); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Count Mikhail Alexandrovich Tolstoy|Count Mikhail Alexandrovich]] | ||
| | |11 October 1918 | ||
| | |13 February 2004 (aged 85) | ||
|TBD (m. 1948); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Grand Duke George II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mecklenburg_Georg_Alexander.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke George Alexander of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|George Alexander]] | |||
|27 August 1921 | |||
|26 January 1996 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Archduchess Ilona of Austria]] (m. 1946); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg_Helene_1924.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Helene]] | ||
| | |15 November 1924 | ||
| | |8 July 1962 (aged 37) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Prince Carl Gregor of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Carl Gregor]] | ||
| | |14 March 1933 | ||
| | |24 July 2018 (aged 85) | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Margarethe of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1965); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:41, 18 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Reign | 6 December 1934 - 22 January 1955 |
| Coronation | 29 June 1934 |
| Predecessor | Princess Elisabeth of Anhalt |
| Successor | Archduchess Charlotte of Austria |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 August 1892
Tsarskoye Selo, Russia |
| Died | 22 January 1955 (aged 62)
Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Germany |
| Spouse | Count Alexander Mikhailovich Tolstoy
(m. 1915; w. 1918) (m. 1920; d. 1955) |
| Issue | Countess Irina Alexandrovna
Count Mikhail Alexandrovich |
| Name | Irina Mikhailovna |
| House | Raievsky (by birth)
Mecklenburg (by marriage) |
| Father | Mikhail Nikolaievich Rayevsky |
| Mother | Princess Mariya Grigoryevna Gagarina |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Count Alexander Mikhailovich Tolstoy | ||||
| Countess Irina Alexandrovna | 13 January 1917 | 20 June 1998 (aged 81) | Franz Ferdinand, Prince of Isenburg (m. 1939); had issue | |
| Count Mikhail Alexandrovich | 11 October 1918 | 13 February 2004 (aged 85) | TBD (m. 1948); had issue | |
| by Grand Duke George II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ||||
| George Alexander | 27 August 1921 | 26 January 1996 (aged 74) | Archduchess Ilona of Austria (m. 1946); had issue | |
| Princess Helene | 15 November 1924 | 8 July 1962 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Carl Gregor | 14 March 1933 | 24 July 2018 (aged 85) | Princess Maria Margarethe of Hohenzollern (m. 1965); no issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1892-1920 Irina Mikhailovna Raievskya
- 1920-1934 Princess Irina of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1934-1955 Irina, Grand Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
