King Frederick I of Wurttemberg: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Wurttemberg |- |'''Reign''' |1 January 1806 – 30 October 1816 |- |'''Coronation''' |1 January 1806 |- |'''Successor''' |William I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 November 1754 Treptow an der Rega, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire |- |'''Died''' |30 October 1816 (aged 61) Stuttga..."
 
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Wurttemberg_Frederick.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 31: Line 31:
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Augusta of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
|[[Princess Augusta of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
(m. 1780; w. 1788)
(m. 1780; w. 1788)<br>
[[Charlotte, Princess Royal]]
[[Charlotte, Princess Royal]]<br>
(m. 1797; d. 1816)
(m. 1797; d. 1816)
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Brandenburg-Schwedt]]
|[[Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 72: Line 72:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Wurttemberg_William.png|center|frameless|135x135px]]
|
|[[King William I of Wurttemberg|William I]]
|
|27 September 1781
|
|25 June 1864 (aged 82)
|
|(1) [[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria]] (m. 1808); no issue
(2) [[Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia]] (m. 1816); had issue
 
(3) [[Princess Pauline Therese of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1820); had issue
|-
|[[File:Wurttemberg Catharina.png|center|frameless|128x128px]]
|[[Princess Catharina of Wurttemberg|Princess Catharina]]
|21 February 1783
|29 November 1835 (aged 52)
|[[King Jerome of Westphalia]] (m. 1807); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House Wurttemberg.png|center|frameless|100x100px]]
|
|[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Wurttemberg (b. 1783)|Princess Sophia Dorothea]]
|
|24 December 1783
|
|3 October 1784 (aged 9 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Wurttemberg Paul.png|center|frameless|121x121px]]
|
|[[Prince Paul of Wurttemberg|Prince Paul]]
|
|19 January 1785
|
|16 April 1852 (aged 67)
|
|(1) [[Princess Charlotte of Saxe-Hildburghausen]] (m. 1805); had issue
(2) [[Magdalena Creus y Soler]] (m. 1848); had issue
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 21:12, 23 July 2025

HM The King of Wurttemberg
Titles King of Wurttemberg
Reign 1 January 1806 – 30 October 1816
Coronation 1 January 1806
Successor William I
Biographical Information
Born 6 November 1754

Treptow an der Rega, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire

Died 30 October 1816 (aged 61)

Stuttgart, Wurttemberg

Spouse Princess Augusta of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

(m. 1780; w. 1788)
Charlotte, Princess Royal
(m. 1797; d. 1816)

Issue William I

Princess Catharina
Princess Sophia Dorothea
Prince Paul

Name Frederick William Charles
House Wurttemberg
Father Duke Frederick II Eugene of Wurttemberg
Mother Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
William I 27 September 1781 25 June 1864 (aged 82) (1) Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria (m. 1808); no issue

(2) Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia (m. 1816); had issue

(3) Princess Pauline Therese of Wurttemberg (m. 1820); had issue

Princess Catharina 21 February 1783 29 November 1835 (aged 52) King Jerome of Westphalia (m. 1807); had issue
Princess Sophia Dorothea 24 December 1783 3 October 1784 (aged 9 months) Died in infancy
Prince Paul 19 January 1785 16 April 1852 (aged 67) (1) Princess Charlotte of Saxe-Hildburghausen (m. 1805); had issue

(2) Magdalena Creus y Soler (m. 1848); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1754-1795 Prince Frederick of Wurttemberg
  • 1795-1797 Frederick, Hereditary Duke of Wurttemberg
  • 1797-1803 Frederick III, Duke of Wurttemberg
  • 1803-1806 Frederick, Elector of Wurttemberg
  • 1806-1816 Frederick, King of Wurttemberg

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Frederick II Eugene of Wurttemberg Duke Charles Alexander of Wurttemberg

Princess Marie Auguste of Thurn and Taxis

Duke Frederick Charles of Wurttemberg-Winnental

Princess Eleonore Juliane of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Anselm Franz, Prince of Thurn and Taxis

Princess Maria Ludovika of Lobkowicz

Duke Eberhard III of Wurttemberg

Princess Anna Katharina of Salm-Kyrburg

Margrave Albert II of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Princess Sophie Margarete of Oettingen-Oettingen

Eugen Alexander Franz, Prince of Thurn and Taxis

Princess Anna Adelheid of Furstenberg-Heilgenberg

Ferdinand August, Prince of Lobkowicz

Princess Maria Anna of Baden-Baden

Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt Margrave Frederick William of Brandenburg-Schwedt

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Prussia

Margrave Philip William of Brandenburg-Schwedt

Princess Johanna Charlotte of Anhalt-Dessau

King Frederick William I of Prussia

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Hanover

Elector Frederick William of Brandenburg

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glucksburg

King Frederick I of Prussia

Princess Sophia Charlotte of Hanover

King George I of the United Kingdom

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle