King Frederick I of Wurttemberg: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wurttemberg_Frederick.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mother''' | |'''Mother''' | ||
|[[Princess | |[[Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Religion''' | |'''Religion''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wurttemberg_William.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[King William I of Wurttemberg|William I]] | ||
| | |27 September 1781 | ||
| | |25 June 1864 (aged 82) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria]] (m. 1808); no issue | ||
(2) [[Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
(3) [[Princess Pauline Therese of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1820); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg Catharina.png|center|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Princess Catharina of Wurttemberg|Princess Catharina]] | |||
|21 February 1783 | |||
|29 November 1835 (aged 52) | |||
|[[King Jerome of Westphalia]] (m. 1807); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Wurttemberg.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophia Dorothea of Wurttemberg (b. 1783)|Princess Sophia Dorothea]] | ||
| | |24 December 1783 | ||
| | |3 October 1784 (aged 9 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wurttemberg Paul.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Paul of Wurttemberg|Prince Paul]] | ||
| | |19 January 1785 | ||
| | |16 April 1852 (aged 67) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Charlotte of Saxe-Hildburghausen]] (m. 1805); had issue | ||
(2) [[Magdalena Creus y Soler]] (m. 1848); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:12, 23 July 2025
| HM The King of Wurttemberg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Wurttemberg |
| Reign | 1 January 1806 – 30 October 1816 |
| Coronation | 1 January 1806 |
| Successor | William I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 November 1754
Treptow an der Rega, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 30 October 1816 (aged 61)
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg |
| Spouse | Princess Augusta of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
(m. 1780; w. 1788) |
| Issue | William I |
| Name | Frederick William Charles |
| House | Wurttemberg |
| Father | Duke Frederick II Eugene of Wurttemberg |
| Mother | Princess Friederike of Brandenburg-Schwedt |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William I | 27 September 1781 | 25 June 1864 (aged 82) | (1) Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria (m. 1808); no issue
(2) Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia (m. 1816); had issue (3) Princess Pauline Therese of Wurttemberg (m. 1820); had issue | |
| Princess Catharina | 21 February 1783 | 29 November 1835 (aged 52) | King Jerome of Westphalia (m. 1807); had issue | |
| Princess Sophia Dorothea | 24 December 1783 | 3 October 1784 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Paul | 19 January 1785 | 16 April 1852 (aged 67) | (1) Princess Charlotte of Saxe-Hildburghausen (m. 1805); had issue
(2) Magdalena Creus y Soler (m. 1848); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1754-1795 Prince Frederick of Wurttemberg
- 1795-1797 Frederick, Hereditary Duke of Wurttemberg
- 1797-1803 Frederick III, Duke of Wurttemberg
- 1803-1806 Frederick, Elector of Wurttemberg
- 1806-1816 Frederick, King of Wurttemberg




