Grand Duke Augustus of Oldenburg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Oldenburg |- |'''Reign''' |21 May 1829 - 27 February 1853 |- |'''Coronation''' |2 November 1829 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Peter I |- |'''Successor''' |Peter II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |July 13, 1783 Rastede, Oldenburg, Holy..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Oldenburg_Augustus.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Adelheid of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym]] | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Adelheid of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Amalia.png|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Amalia of Oldenburg|Princess Amalia]] | ||
| | |21 December 1818 | ||
| | |20 May 1875 (aged 56) | ||
| | |[[King Otto of Greece]] (m. 1836); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Frederica.png|frameless|107x107px]] | |||
|[[Princess Frederica of Oldenburg|Princess Frederica]] | |||
|8 June 1820 | |||
|20 March 1891 (aged 70) | |||
|[[Baron Jakob Washington]] (m. 1855); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Ida of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg_Peter_1827.png|frameless|168x168px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Peter II of Oldenburg|Peter II]] | |||
|8 July 1827 | |||
|13 June 1900 (aged 72) | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Saxe-Altenburg]] (m. 1852); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Cecilia of Sweden]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Alexander of Oldenburg|Prince Alexander]] | |||
|16 June 1834 | |||
|6 June 1835 (aged 11 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Augustus of Oldenburg|Prince Augustus]] | |||
|15 February 1836 | |||
|30 April 1837 (aged 14 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Elimar.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Elimar of Oldenburg|Prince Elimar]] | ||
| | |23 January 1844 | ||
| | |17 October 1895 (aged 51) | ||
| | |[[Natalia von Friesenhof]] (m. 1876); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:34, 23 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Oldenburg |
| Reign | 21 May 1829 - 27 February 1853 |
| Coronation | 2 November 1829 |
| Predecessor | Peter I |
| Successor | Peter II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | July 13, 1783
Rastede, Oldenburg, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | February 27, 1853 (aged 69)
Oldenburg, Oldenburg |
| Spouse | Princess Adelheid of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym
(m. 1817; w. 1820) Princess Ida of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym (m. 1825; w. 1828) (m. 1831; w. 1844) |
| Issue | Princess Amalia
Princess Frederica |
| Name | Paul Frederick Augustus |
| House | Oldenburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Peter I of Oldenburg |
| Mother | Princess Frederica of Wurttemberg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Adelheid of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym | ||||
| Princess Amalia | 21 December 1818 | 20 May 1875 (aged 56) | King Otto of Greece (m. 1836); no issue | |
| Princess Frederica | 8 June 1820 | 20 March 1891 (aged 70) | Baron Jakob Washington (m. 1855); had issue | |
| by Princess Ida of Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym | ||||
| Peter II | 8 July 1827 | 13 June 1900 (aged 72) | Princess Elisabeth of Saxe-Altenburg (m. 1852); had issue | |
| by Princess Cecilia of Sweden | ||||
| Prince Alexander | 16 June 1834 | 6 June 1835 (aged 11 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Augustus | 15 February 1836 | 30 April 1837 (aged 14 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Elimar | 23 January 1844 | 17 October 1895 (aged 51) | Natalia von Friesenhof (m. 1876); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1783-1803 Prince Augustus of Holstein-Gottorp
- 1803-1823 Augustus, Hereditary Prince of Lubeck
- 1823-1829 Augustus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg
- 1829-1853 Augustus, Grand Duke of Oldenburg
