Grand Duke Frederick Augustus II of Oldenburg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Oldenburg |- |'''Reign''' |13 June 1900 - 24 February 1931 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Peter II |- |'''Successor''' |Nikolaus |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |16 November 1852 Oldenburg, Oldenburg |- |'''Died''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Oldenburg_Frederick_Augustus.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |24 March 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Prussia]] | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Prussia]] | ||
(m. 1878; w. 1895) | (m. 1878; w. 1895)<br> | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | [[Princess Elisabeth Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]]<br> | ||
(m. 1896; d. 1931) | (m. 1896; d. 1931) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Grand Duke Nikolaus of Oldenburg|Nikolaus]] | |[[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Oldenburg|Princess Sophia Charlotte]] | ||
[[Princess Margaret of Oldenburg|Princess Margaret]]<br> | |||
[[Grand Duke Nikolaus of Oldenburg|Nikolaus]]<br> | |||
[[Prince Frederick Augustus of Oldenburg|Prince Frederick Augustus]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Alexandrine of Oldenburg|Princess Alexandrine]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Ingeborg Alix of Oldenburg|Princess Ingeborg Alix]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Altburg of Oldenburg|Princess Altburg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Elisabeth of Prussia]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Sophia Charlotte.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophia Charlotte of Oldenburg|Princess Sophia Charlotte]] | ||
| | |2 February 1879 | ||
|29 March 1964 (aged 85) | |||
|[[Prince Eitel Friedrich of Prussia]] (m. 1906); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margaret of Oldenburg|Princess Margaret]] | |||
|13 October 1881 | |||
|20 February 1882 (aged 4 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Princess Elisabeth Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg_Nikolaus_1897.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Nikolaus of Oldenburg|Nikolaus]] | |||
|10 August 1897 | |||
|3 April 1970 (aged 72) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
(2) [[Anne Marie von Schutzbar]] (m. 1950); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Frederick Augustus of Oldenburg|Prince Frederick Augustus]] | |||
|25 March 1900 | |||
|26 March 1900 (aged 1 day) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alexandrine of Oldenburg|Princess Alexandrine]] | |||
|25 March 1900 | |||
|26 March 1900 (aged 1 day) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Ingeborg Alix.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Ingeborg Alix of Oldenburg|Princess Ingeborg Alix]] | ||
| | |20 July 1901 | ||
| | |10 January 1996 (aged 94) | ||
| | |[[Prince Stephan Alexander of Schaumburg-Lippe]] (m. 1921); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Binnie Barnes.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Altburg of Oldenburg|Princess Altburg]] | ||
| | |19 May 1903 | ||
| | |16 June 2001 (aged 98) | ||
| | |[[Josias, Prince of Waldeck and Pyrmont]] (m. 1922); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:22, 24 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Oldenburg |
| Reign | 13 June 1900 - 24 February 1931 |
| Coronation | 24 March 1901 |
| Predecessor | Peter II |
| Successor | Nikolaus |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 16 November 1852
Oldenburg, Oldenburg |
| Died | 24 February 1931 (aged 78)
Rastede, Oldenburg, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Elisabeth of Prussia
(m. 1878; w. 1895) |
| Issue | Princess Sophia Charlotte
Princess Margaret |
| Name | Frederick Augustus |
| House | Oldenburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Peter II of Oldenburg |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth of Saxe-Altenburg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Elisabeth of Prussia | ||||
| Princess Sophia Charlotte | 2 February 1879 | 29 March 1964 (aged 85) | Prince Eitel Friedrich of Prussia (m. 1906); no issue | |
| Princess Margaret | 13 October 1881 | 20 February 1882 (aged 4 months) | Died in infancy | |
| by Princess Elisabeth Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin | ||||
| Nikolaus | 10 August 1897 | 3 April 1970 (aged 72) | (1) Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont (m. 1921); had issue
(2) Anne Marie von Schutzbar (m. 1950); no issue | |
| Prince Frederick Augustus | 25 March 1900 | 26 March 1900 (aged 1 day) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Alexandrine | 25 March 1900 | 26 March 1900 (aged 1 day) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Ingeborg Alix | 20 July 1901 | 10 January 1996 (aged 94) | Prince Stephan Alexander of Schaumburg-Lippe (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Altburg | 19 May 1903 | 16 June 2001 (aged 98) | Josias, Prince of Waldeck and Pyrmont (m. 1922); had issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1852-1853 Prince Frederick Augustus of Oldenburg
- 1853-1900 Frederick Augustus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg
- 1900-1931 Frederick Augustus II, Grand Duke of Oldenburg
