Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |8 July 1853 - 5 January 1901 |- |'''Coronation''' |20 March 1854 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Frederick |- |'''Successor''' |Wilhelm Ernst |- ! colspan="2" |Biographica..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Alexander.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[ | |[[Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus]] | ||
[[Princess Marie Alexandrine of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie Alexandrine]]<br> | [[Princess Marie Alexandrine of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie Alexandrine]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Anna of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Anna]]<br> | [[Princess Anna of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Anna]]<br> | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Charles Augustus 1844.png|frameless|176x176px]] | ||
| | |[[Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus]] | ||
| | |31 July 1844 | ||
| | |20 November 1894 (aged 50) | ||
| | |[[Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1873); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Marie Alexandrine.png|frameless|161x161px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Alexandrine of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie Alexandrine]] | ||
| | |20 January 1849 | ||
| | |6 May 1922 (aged 73) | ||
| | |[[Prince Heinrich VII of Reuss-Kostritz]] (m. 1876); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach.png|frameless|131x131px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Anna of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Anna]] | ||
| | |29 March 1851 | ||
| | |26 May 1859 (aged 8) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Elisabeth.png|frameless|158x158px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|28 February 1854 | |||
|10 July 1908 (aged 54) | |||
|[[Prince John Albert of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1886); no issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
* '''1818-1828''' Prince Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | * '''1818-1828''' Prince Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ||
* '''1828-1853''' Charles Alexander, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | * '''1828-1853''' Charles Alexander, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ||
* '''1853-1901''' Charles Alexander, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | |||
==Ancestry== | ==Ancestry== | ||
Latest revision as of 14:38, 1 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Reign | 8 July 1853 - 5 January 1901 |
| Coronation | 20 March 1854 |
| Predecessor | Charles Frederick |
| Successor | Wilhelm Ernst |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 June 1818
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Died | 5 January 1901 (aged 82)
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Sophie of the Netherlands
(m. 1842; w. 1897) |
| Issue | Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus |
| Name | Charles Alexander Augustus John |
| House | Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Father | Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Mother | Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus | 31 July 1844 | 20 November 1894 (aged 50) | Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1873); had issue | |
| Princess Marie Alexandrine | 20 January 1849 | 6 May 1922 (aged 73) | Prince Heinrich VII of Reuss-Kostritz (m. 1876); had issue | |
| Princess Anna | 29 March 1851 | 26 May 1859 (aged 8) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 28 February 1854 | 10 July 1908 (aged 54) | Prince John Albert of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1886); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1818-1828 Prince Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
- 1828-1853 Charles Alexander, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
- 1853-1901 Charles Alexander, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
