Emperor Paul of Russia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Russia |- |'''Reign''' |17 November 1796 - 24 March 1801 |- |'''Coronation''' |5 April 1797 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Catherine II |- |'''Successor''' |Alexander I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |1 October 1754 Saint Petersburg, Russia |- |'''D..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia | ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Romanov_Paul.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Wilhelmina Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | |[[Princess Wilhelmina Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | ||
(m. 1773; w. 1776)<br> | (m. 1773; w. 1776)<br> | ||
[[Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg]]<br> | [[Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg]]<br> | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Emperor Alexander I of Russia|Alexander I]] | |[[Emperor Alexander I of Russia|Alexander I]] | ||
[[Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna]]<br> | [[Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna]]<br> | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
[[Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna]]<br> | [[Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna]]<br> | ||
[[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia|Nicholas I]]<br> | [[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia|Nicholas I]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich]] | [[Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov_Alexander.jpg|center|frameless|127x127px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Alexander I of Russia|Alexander I]] | ||
| | |12 December 1777 | ||
| | |19 November 1825 (aged 47) | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of Baden]] (m. 1793); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Constantine.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich]] | |||
|27 April 1779 | |||
|15 June 1831 (aged 52) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Juliane of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]] (m. 1796; ann. 1820); no issue | |||
(2) [[Joanna Grudzinska]] (m. 1820); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Alexandra.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna]] | |||
|9 August 1783 | |||
|16 March 1801 (aged 17) | |||
|[[Archduke Joseph of Austria]] (m. 1799); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Elena.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Elena Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Elena Pavlovna]] | |||
|24 December 1784 | |||
|24 September 1803 (aged 18) | |||
|[[Hereditary Grand Duke Frederick Louis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1799); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Maria.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna]] | |||
|16 February 1786 | |||
|23 June 1859 (aged 73) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1804); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Catherine.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna]] | |||
|21 May 1788 | |||
|9 January 1819 (aged 30) | |||
|(1) [[Prince George of Oldenburg]] (m. 1808); had issue | |||
(2) [[King William I of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Olga.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Pavlovna]] | |||
|22 July 1792 | |||
|26 January 1795 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Anna 1795.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna]] | |||
|7 January 1795 | |||
|1 March 1865 (aged 70) | |||
|[[King William II of the Netherlands]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov_Nicholas.jpg|center|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia|Nicholas I]] | ||
| | |6 July 1796 | ||
| | |2 March 1855 (aged 58) | ||
| | |[[Princess Charlotte of Prussia]] (m. 1817); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Michael.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich]] | ||
| | |8 February 1798 | ||
| | |9 September 1849 (aged 51) | ||
| | |[[Princess Charlotte of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1824); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:16, 6 August 2025
| HIM The Emperor of Russia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Russia |
| Reign | 17 November 1796 - 24 March 1801 |
| Coronation | 5 April 1797 |
| Predecessor | Catherine II |
| Successor | Alexander I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 1 October 1754
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Died | 24 March 1801 (aged 46)
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Spouse | Princess Wilhelmina Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt
(m. 1773; w. 1776) |
| Issue | Alexander I
Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich |
| Name | Paul Petrovich |
| House | Romanov |
| Father | Emperor Peter III of Russia |
| Mother | Empress Catherine II of Russia |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander I | 12 December 1777 | 19 November 1825 (aged 47) | Princess Louise of Baden (m. 1793); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich | 27 April 1779 | 15 June 1831 (aged 52) | (1) Princess Juliane of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld (m. 1796; ann. 1820); no issue
(2) Joanna Grudzinska (m. 1820); no issue | |
| Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna | 9 August 1783 | 16 March 1801 (aged 17) | Archduke Joseph of Austria (m. 1799); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Elena Pavlovna | 24 December 1784 | 24 September 1803 (aged 18) | Hereditary Grand Duke Frederick Louis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1799); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna | 16 February 1786 | 23 June 1859 (aged 73) | Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1804); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna | 21 May 1788 | 9 January 1819 (aged 30) | (1) Prince George of Oldenburg (m. 1808); had issue
(2) King William I of Wurttemberg (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Olga Pavlovna | 22 July 1792 | 26 January 1795 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna | 7 January 1795 | 1 March 1865 (aged 70) | King William II of the Netherlands (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Nicholas I | 6 July 1796 | 2 March 1855 (aged 58) | Princess Charlotte of Prussia (m. 1817); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich | 8 February 1798 | 9 September 1849 (aged 51) | Princess Charlotte of Wurttemberg (m. 1824); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1754-1762 Grand Duke Paul Petrovich of Russia
- 1762-1796 Paul Petrovich, Tsarevich of Russia










