Filip, King of Finland: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Finland |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Finland |- |'''Reign''' |18 November 1999 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |20 June 2000 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Heikke |- |'''Heir''' |Elena, Crown Princess of Finland |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |17 September 1970 (age 54) Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |- |'''Spouse''' |P..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Finland
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Finland
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Filip.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 33: Line 33:
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland|Elena, Crown Princess]]
|[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland|Elena, Crown Princess]]
[[Prince Frederik of Finland|Prince Frederik]]<br>
[[Prince Fredrik of Finland|Prince Fredrik]]<br>
[[Princess Mathilde of Finland|Princess Mathilde]]
[[Princess Mathilde of Finland|Princess Mathilde]]
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|Lutheran
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Filip, King of Finland''' (born ''Prince Philipp of Hesse'' on 17 September 1970) is the current reigning King of Finland.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Philipp was born the fourth child and second son of '''Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse''' and '''Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg'''.
 
In 1988, Philipp's childless uncle, '''[[King Heikke of Finland]]''', named Philipp as his successor. Shortly after, Filip moved to Finland and was named Crown Prince.
 
In 1999, Heikke died and Filip succeeded his uncle as King of Finland.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 5 May 2000, Filip married '''Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha''' in Helsinki. Filip and Stephanie have three children, '''Elena, Frederik,''' and '''Mathilde.'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 65: Line 69:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Hesse Elena.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland|Elena, Crown Princess]]
|5 December 2006
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Hesse Fredrik.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Fredrik of Finland|Prince Fredrik]]
|
|24 August 2008
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Hesse Mathilde.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Princess Mathilde of Finland|Princess Mathilde]]
|
|14 June 2014
|
|
|
|
Line 85: Line 89:


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Finland Royal Palace.jpg|Royal Palace; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences Finland Konigstedt Manor.jpg|Konigstedt Manor; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Finland Kultaranta.jpg|Kultaranta; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==
Line 96: Line 104:
[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_White_Rose.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the White Rose (2000)
[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_White_Rose.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the White Rose (2000)


[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_Lion_of_Finland.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Lion of Finland (1998)
[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_Lion_of_Finland.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Lion of Finland (1988)


[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_Cross_of_Liberty.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Cross of Liberty (2000)
[[File:Honours_Finland_Order_of_the_Cross_of_Liberty.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Cross of Liberty (2000)
Line 163: Line 171:
|<center>Incumbent</center>
|<center>Incumbent</center>
|<center>[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland]]</center>
|<center>[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Hesse|Hessian]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Princess Paulina of Hesse]]</center>
|<center>4th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Fredrik of Finland]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Ralph Fiennes
[[Category:Finland]]
[[Category:Finland]]
[[Category:House Hesse]]
[[Category:House Hesse]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Finland]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Finland]]
[[Category:Monarchs]]
[[Category:Monarchs]]

Latest revision as of 18:41, 29 August 2025

HM The King of Finland
Titles King of Finland
Reign 18 November 1999 - present
Coronation 20 June 2000
Predecessor Heikke
Heir Elena, Crown Princess of Finland
Biographical Information
Born 17 September 1970 (age 54)

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

Spouse Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

(m. 2000)

Issue Elena, Crown Princess

Prince Fredrik
Princess Mathilde

Name Filip Robin
House Hesse
Father Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse
Mother Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
Religion Lutheran

Filip, King of Finland (born Prince Philipp of Hesse on 17 September 1970) is the current reigning King of Finland.

Life[edit | edit source]

Philipp was born the fourth child and second son of Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse and Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg.

In 1988, Philipp's childless uncle, King Heikke of Finland, named Philipp as his successor. Shortly after, Filip moved to Finland and was named Crown Prince.

In 1999, Heikke died and Filip succeeded his uncle as King of Finland.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 5 May 2000, Filip married Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha in Helsinki. Filip and Stephanie have three children, Elena, Frederik, and Mathilde.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Elena, Crown Princess 5 December 2006 Unmarried and without issue
Prince Fredrik 24 August 2008
Princess Mathilde 14 June 2014

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1970-1988 Prince Philipp of Hesse
  • 1988-1999 Filiip, Crown Prince of Finland
  • 1999-present Filip, King of Finland

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the White Rose (2000)

Order of the Lion of Finland (1988)

Order of the Cross of Liberty (2000)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Saxe-Ernestine House Order (2000) (Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse

Princess Mafalda of Italy

King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland

Princess Margaret of Prussia
King Victor Emmanuel III of Italy
Princess Elena of Montenegro

Grand Duke Frederick William of Hesse

Princess Anna of Prussia
Emperor Frederick III of Germany
Victoria, Princess Royal
King Umberto I of Italy
Princess Margherita of Genoa
King Nicholas I of Montenegro
Milena Vukotic

Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg Gustav Albrecht, Prince of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg

Margareta d'Ortrante

Richard I, Prince of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg

Princess Madeleine of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
Duke Charles Louis of Ortrante
Countess Madeleine Douglas

Prince Gustav of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg

Marie von Gemmingen-Hornberg
Prince Alfred of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
Countess Pauline of Reichenbach-Lessonitz
Duke Gustave of Ortrante
Therese von Stedingk
Ludvig, Count of Skenninge
Countess Anne of Ehrensvard

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Filip, King of Finland

House of Hesse

Born: 17 September 1970

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Finnish throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Heikke
Incumbent
Elena, Crown Princess of Finland
Preceded by
Succession to the Hessian throne
Followed by
Princess Paulina of Hesse
4th in the line of succession
Prince Fredrik of Finland

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Ralph Fiennes