Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |HRH The Crown Princess of Norway
! colspan="2" |HRH The Queen of Norway
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern Cecilie-Cornelie.jpg|center|frameless]]
| colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern Cecilie-Cornelie.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|Crown Princess of [[Norway]]
|Queen of [[Norway]]
Princess of [[Prussia]]
Princess of [[Prussia]]
|-
|'''Reign'''
|16 September 2025 - present
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|TBA
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
Line 16: Line 25:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway]]
|[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway]]
(m. 2001)
(m. 2001)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Ingrid Alexandra, Hereditary Princess of Norway|Ingrid Alexandra, Hereditary Princess]]
|[[Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway]]
[[Prince Sverre Magnus of Norway|Prince Sverre Magnus]]
[[Prince Sverre Magnus of Norway|Prince Sverre Magnus]]
|-
|-
Line 38: Line 47:
|Evangelical Church of Germany
|Evangelical Church of Germany
|}
|}
'''Cecilie Cornelie, Crown Princess of Norway''' (born ''Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia'' on 30 January 1978) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the daughter-in-law of '''[[Harald V, King of Norway]]''', She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the niece-in-law of '''[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden]]''' and the German Imperial Family as the sister of '''[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany]]'''.
'''Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway''' (born ''Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia'' on 30 January 1978) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the current Queen consort. She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the niece-in-law of '''[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden]]''' and the German Imperial Family as the sister of '''[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
Cecilie Cornelie was born the second child and only daughter of [[Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia]] and [[Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen]]. She was born five months after her father's death in a military training accident.  
Cecilie Cornelie was born the second child and only daughter of '''Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia''' and '''Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen'''. She was born five months after her father's death in a military training accident.
 
Cecilie Cornelie became Queen of Norway upon her father-in-law's death in 2025.  


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
Line 53: Line 64:
|-
|-
|[[File:Glucksburg_Ingrid_Alexandra.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[File:Glucksburg_Ingrid_Alexandra.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Ingrid Alexandra, Hereditary Princess of Norway|Ingrid Alexandra, Hereditary Princess]]
|[[Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway]]
|21 January 2004
|21 January 2004
|
|
Line 76: Line 87:


=== Tiara Collection ===
=== Tiara Collection ===
<gallery>
As Queen, Cecilie Cornelie has access to the entirety of the [[Norwegian Tiara Collection]]. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.<gallery>
File:Tiaras Germany Cecilie-Cornelie Diamond Scroll Tiara.jpg|(1994) Diamond Scroll Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her grandfather
File:Tiaras Germany Cecilie-Cornelie Diamond Scroll Tiara.jpg|(1994) Diamond Scroll Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her grandfather
File:Tiaras Germany Cecilie-Cornelie Diamond Tiara.jpg|(2001) Diamond Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
File:Tiaras Germany Cecilie-Cornelie Diamond Tiara.jpg|(2001) Diamond Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
Line 88: Line 99:


* '''1978-2001'''  Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia
* '''1978-2001'''  Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia
* '''2001-present'''  Cecilie Cornelie, Crown Princess of Norway
* '''2001-2025'''  Cecilie Cornelie, Crown Princess of Norway
* '''2025-present'''  Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
Line 160: Line 172:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Cecilie Cornelie, Crown Princess of Norway
! colspan="3" |Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway
House of Hohenzollern  
House of Hohenzollern  


Line 178: Line 190:
[[Category:Germany]]
[[Category:Germany]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern]]
[[Category:House Hohenzollern]]
[[Category:Consorts of Heirs]]
[[Category:Consorts of Norway]]
[[Category:Consorts]]
[[Category:Norway]]

Latest revision as of 15:22, 16 September 2025

HRH The Queen of Norway
Titles Queen of Norway

Princess of Prussia

Reign 16 September 2025 - present
Coronation TBA
Predecessor Princess Christina of Sweden
Biographical Information
Born 30 January 1978 (age 47)

Potsdam, Prussia, Germany

Spouse Haakon VIII, King of Norway

(m. 2001)

Issue Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway

Prince Sverre Magnus

Name Cecilie Cornelie Victoria Louise
House Hohenzollern
Father Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia
Mother Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen
Religion Evangelical Church of Germany

Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway (born Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia on 30 January 1978) is a member of the Norwegian Royal Family as the current Queen consort. She is also a member of the Swedish Royal Family as the niece-in-law of Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden and the German Imperial Family as the sister of Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany.

Life[edit | edit source]

Cecilie Cornelie was born the second child and only daughter of Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia and Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen. She was born five months after her father's death in a military training accident.

Cecilie Cornelie became Queen of Norway upon her father-in-law's death in 2025.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 25 August 2001, Cecilie Cornelie married Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway in Oslo. Haakon and Cecilie Cornelie have two children, Ingrid Alexandra and Sverre Magnus.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway 21 January 2004 Unmarried and without issue
Prince Sverre Magnus 3 December 2005 Unmarried and without issue

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

As Queen, Cecilie Cornelie has access to the entirety of the Norwegian Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1978-2001 Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia
  • 2001-2025 Cecilie Cornelie, Crown Princess of Norway
  • 2025-present Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. Olav (2001)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Black Eagle (2001)

Order of Hohenzollern (1996)

Order of Louise (1996)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany

Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia

Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany

Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Emperor Kirill of Russia

Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany

Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein

Grand Duke Frederick Francis III of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Grand Duchess Anastasia Mikhailovna of Russia

Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich of Russia

Princess Marie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen Siegfried, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Countess Irene of Solms-Laubach

Casimir, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Countess Mechtild of Bentinck

Georg Friedrich, Count of Solms-Laubach

Princess Johanna of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich

Wolfgang, Count of Castell-Rudenhausen

Princess Emma of Ysenburg-Budingen

Wilhelm, Count of Bentinck

Maria Cornelia van Heeckeren-Wassenaer

Otto, Count of Solms-Laubach

Princess Emma of Ysenburg-Budingen

Carl, Prince of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich

Princess Emma of Stolberg-Wernigerode

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Queen Cecilie Cornelie of Norway

House of Hohenzollern

Born: 30 January 1978

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the German throne
Followed by
Princess Johanna of Prussia
6th in the line of succession
Prince Sverre Magnus of Norway