Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Vasterbotten |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Sweden Duke of Vasterbotten |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |22 April 1906 Stockholm, Sweden |- |'''Died''' |26 January 1947 (aged 40) Copenhagen, Denmark |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha m. 1932; d. 1947 |- |'''Issue'''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | |[[Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | ||
m. 1932; d. 1947 | (m. 1932; d. 1947) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Princess Margaretha of Sweden|Princess Margaretha]] | |[[Princess Margaretha of Sweden (b. 1934)|Princess Margaretha]] | ||
[[Princess Birgitta of Sweden|Princess Birgitta]]<br> | [[Princess Birgitta of Sweden|Princess Birgitta]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Desiree of Sweden|Desiree | [[Princess Desiree of Sweden|Princess Desiree]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Christina of Sweden|Queen Christina of Norway]]<br> | [[Princess Christina of Sweden|Queen Christina of Norway]]<br> | ||
[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]] | [[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Margaretha 1934.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Margaretha of Sweden (b. 1934)|Princess Margaretha]] | ||
| | |31 October 1934 | ||
| | |27 September 2024 (aged 89) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Birgitta.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Birgitta of Sweden|Princess Birgitta]] | |||
|19 January 1937 | |||
|4 December 2024 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Prince Johann Georg of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1961); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Desiree.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Desiree of Sweden|Princess Desiree]] | |||
|2 June 1938 | |||
|23 September 2025 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Baron Nils Silfvershiold]] (m. 1964); has issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bernadotte Christina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden|Queen Christina of Norway]] | |||
|3 August 1943 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Harald V, King of Norway]] (m. 1968); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bernadotte_Carl_Gustaf.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]] | |||
|14 January 1947 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Theresa, Princess Royal]] (m. 1985); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Margaret of Connaught]] | |[[Princess Margaret of Connaught]] | ||
|[[Prince Arthur | |[[Prince Arthur of the United Kingdom]] | ||
[[Princess Louise Margaret of Prussia]] | [[Princess Louise Margaret of Prussia]] | ||
|[[Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | |[[Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | ||
| Line 128: | Line 140: | ||
[[Princess Louise of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]] | [[Princess Louise of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]] | ||
[[Prince Edward | [[Prince Edward of the United Kingdom]] | ||
[[Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]] | [[Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:29, 29 September 2025
| HRH The Duke of Vasterbotten | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Prince of Sweden
Duke of Vasterbotten |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 22 April 1906
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Died | 26 January 1947 (aged 40)
Copenhagen, Denmark |
| Spouse | Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
(m. 1932; d. 1947) |
| Issue | Princess Margaretha
Princess Birgitta |
| Name | Gustaf Adolf Oscar Fredrik Arthur Edmund |
| House | Bernadotte |
| Father | King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden |
| Mother | Princess Margaret of Connaught |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Margaretha | 31 October 1934 | 27 September 2024 (aged 89) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Birgitta | 19 January 1937 | 4 December 2024 (aged 87) | Prince Johann Georg of Hohenzollern (m. 1961); had issue | |
| Princess Desiree | 2 June 1938 | 23 September 2025 (aged 87) | Baron Nils Silfvershiold (m. 1964); has issue | |
| Queen Christina of Norway | 3 August 1943 | Harald V, King of Norway (m. 1968); has issue | ||
| Carl XVI Gustaf | 14 January 1947 | Theresa, Princess Royal (m. 1985); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1906-1947 Prince Gustaf Adolf, Duke of Vasterbotten





