Duke Thomas of Genoa: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Genoa |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Genoa |- |'''Reign''' |10 February 1855 - 15 April 1931 |- |'''Coronation''' |7 September 1855 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand I |- |'''Successor''' |Ferdinand II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 February 1854 Turin, Sardinia |- |'''Died''' |15 April 193..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Genoa | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Genoa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Savoy_Thomas.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Isabella of Bavaria]] | |[[Princess Isabella of Bavaria]] | ||
(m. 1883; | (m. 1883; w. 1924) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy_Ferdinand_1884.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Duke Ferdinand II of Genoa|Ferdinand II]] | ||
| | |21 April 1884 | ||
| | |24 June 1963 (aged 79) | ||
| | |[[Countess Maria Luisa of Ricaldone]] (m. 1938); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy_Filiberto_1895.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Filiberto of Genoa|Filiberto]] | |||
|10 March 1895 | |||
|7 September 1990 (aged 95) | |||
|[[Princess Lydia of Arenberg]] (m. 1928); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy Bona 1895.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Bona of Genoa|Princess Bona]] | |||
|1 August 1896 | |||
|2 February 1971 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Prince Konrad of Bavaria]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy Adalberto.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Adalberto of Genoa|Prince Adalberto]] | |||
|19 March 1898 | |||
|15 December 1982 (aged 84) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy Adelaide.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Adelaide of Genoa|Princess Adelaide]] | ||
| | |25 April 1904 | ||
| | |8 February 1979 (aged 74) | ||
| | |[[Leone, Prince of Arsoli]] (m. 1935); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy_Eugenio.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Duke Eugenio of Genoa|Eugenio]] | ||
| | |13 March 1906 | ||
| | |8 December 1996 (aged 90) | ||
| | |[[Princess Lucia of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1938); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:42, 25 October 2025
| HRH The Duke of Genoa | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Genoa |
| Reign | 10 February 1855 - 15 April 1931 |
| Coronation | 7 September 1855 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand I |
| Successor | Ferdinand II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 February 1854
Turin, Sardinia |
| Died | 15 April 1931 (aged 77)
Turin, Sardinia, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Isabella of Bavaria
(m. 1883; w. 1924) |
| Issue | Ferdinand II
Filiberto |
| Name | Thomas Alberto Vittorio |
| House | Savoy |
| Father | Duke Ferdinand I of Genoa |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth of Saxony |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferdinand II | 21 April 1884 | 24 June 1963 (aged 79) | Countess Maria Luisa of Ricaldone (m. 1938); no issue | |
| Filiberto | 10 March 1895 | 7 September 1990 (aged 95) | Princess Lydia of Arenberg (m. 1928); no issue | |
| Princess Bona | 1 August 1896 | 2 February 1971 (aged 74) | Prince Konrad of Bavaria (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Prince Adalberto | 19 March 1898 | 15 December 1982 (aged 84) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Adelaide | 25 April 1904 | 8 February 1979 (aged 74) | Leone, Prince of Arsoli (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Eugenio | 13 March 1906 | 8 December 1996 (aged 90) | Princess Lucia of the Two Sicilies (m. 1938); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1854-1855 Thomas, Hereditary Duke of Genoa
- 1855-1931 Thomas, Duke of Genoa
