Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |Style |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' | |- |'''Reign''' | |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Heir''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' | |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mother''' | |- |'''Religion''' | |} '''General''' ==Life== TBA ==Marriage and Issue== TBA {| class="..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |Style
! colspan="2" |HRH The Hereditary Duke of Genoa
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Savoy Vittorio.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|
|Hereditary Duke of [[Genoa]]
|-
|'''Reign'''
|
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|-
|'''Heir'''
|
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|27 February 1972 (age 53)
|-
Genoa, Genoa, Italy
|'''Died'''
|
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[Princess Helena of Bavaria]]
(m. 2007)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Princess Stella of Genoa|Princess Stella]]
[[Prince Lucca of Genoa|Prince Lucca]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Vittorio Eugenio
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|
|Frioli (by birth)
Savoy (by decree)
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Alberto, Count of Rezzano]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
|
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa''' (born ''Vittorio, Hereditary Count of Rezzano'' on 27 February 1972) is a member of the Genoese Ducal Family as the son of '''Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Vittorio is the eldest child and heir of '''Alberto, Count of Rezzano''' and '''Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa'''.
 
In 1996, Vittorio's mother ascended the throne of Genoa as its first female ruler. That same year, Vittorio renounced his succession rights to the County of Rezzano in favor of his younger brother, '''Carlo'''.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 7 July 2007, Vittorio married '''Princess Helena of Bavaria''' in Genoa. The couple have two children, '''Stella''' and '''Lucca'''.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 63: Line 54:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Savoy Stella.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Princess Stella of Genoa|Princess Stella]]
|
|1 April 2014
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Savoy Lucca.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Lucca of Genoa|Prince Lucca]]
|
|26 April 2017
|
|
|
|
Line 83: Line 68:


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Genoa Royal Palace.jpg|Royal Palace; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences Genoa Doria Palace.jpg|link=|Doria Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Bavaria Nymphenburg Palace.jpg|Nymphenburg Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1972-1996'''   Vittorio, Hereditary Count of Rezzano
* '''1996-present'''  Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Italy_Order_of_the_Crown.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Crown (1990)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Bavaria_Order_of_Max_Joseph.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Max Joseph (2007) (Bavaria)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 103: Line 93:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Alberto, Count of Rezzano]]
|
|[[Guido Frioli]]
|
[[Vittoria Fabbri]]
|
|N/A
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
|N/A
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A<br>
N/A
|-
|-
|
|[[Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa]]
|
|[[Duke Eugenio of Genoa]]
|
[[Princess Lucia of the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[Duke Tommaso of Genoa]]
[[Princess Isabella of Bavaria]]<br>
[[King Ferdinand III of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
[[Princess Maria Ludwiga of Bavaria]]
|[[Duke Ferdinand of Genoa]]
[[Princess Elisabeth of Saxony]]<br>
[[Prince Adalbert of Bavaria]]<br>
[[Infanta Amalia of Spain]]<br>
[[King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
[[Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies]]<br>
[[King Ludwig III of Bavaria]]<br>
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este]]
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 129:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Name
! colspan="3" |Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa
House of  
House of Savoy


Born:  
Born: 27 February 1972
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the TBD throne</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Genoa|Genoese]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|-
|<center></center>
|<center>[[Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa]]</center>
|<center>in the line of succession</center>
|<center>1st in the line of succession</center>
|<center></center>
|<center>[[Prince Lucca of Genoa]]</center>
|}
|}
== Notes ==
Face: Ben Affleck
[[Category:Genoa]]
[[Category:House Savoy]]
[[Category:Heirs]]

Latest revision as of 20:26, 26 October 2025

HRH The Hereditary Duke of Genoa
Titles Hereditary Duke of Genoa
Biographical Information
Born 27 February 1972 (age 53)

Genoa, Genoa, Italy

Spouse Princess Helena of Bavaria

(m. 2007)

Issue Princess Stella

Prince Lucca

Name Vittorio Eugenio
House Frioli (by birth)

Savoy (by decree)

Father Alberto, Count of Rezzano
Mother Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa
Religion Roman Catholic

Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa (born Vittorio, Hereditary Count of Rezzano on 27 February 1972) is a member of the Genoese Ducal Family as the son of Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa.

Life[edit | edit source]

Vittorio is the eldest child and heir of Alberto, Count of Rezzano and Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa.

In 1996, Vittorio's mother ascended the throne of Genoa as its first female ruler. That same year, Vittorio renounced his succession rights to the County of Rezzano in favor of his younger brother, Carlo.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 7 July 2007, Vittorio married Princess Helena of Bavaria in Genoa. The couple have two children, Stella and Lucca.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Stella 1 April 2014
Prince Lucca 26 April 2017

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1972-1996 Vittorio, Hereditary Count of Rezzano
  • 1996-present Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Crown (1990)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Max Joseph (2007) (Bavaria)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Alberto, Count of Rezzano Guido Frioli

Vittoria Fabbri

N/A

N/A
N/A
N/A

N/A

N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A

Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa Duke Eugenio of Genoa

Princess Lucia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Tommaso of Genoa

Princess Isabella of Bavaria
King Ferdinand III of the Two Sicilies
Princess Maria Ludwiga of Bavaria

Duke Ferdinand of Genoa

Princess Elisabeth of Saxony
Prince Adalbert of Bavaria
Infanta Amalia of Spain
King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies
Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies
King Ludwig III of Bavaria
Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Vittorio, Hereditary Duke of Genoa

House of Savoy

Born: 27 February 1972

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Genoese throne
Followed by
Maria Isabella, Duchess of Genoa
1st in the line of succession
Prince Lucca of Genoa

Notes[edit | edit source]

Face: Ben Affleck