Marie Therese, Dowager Queen of France: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |Style
! colspan="2" |HM The Dowager Queen of France
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Wurttemberg_Marie_Therese.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|
|Dowager Queen of [[France]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|
|19 June 1999 - 21 January 2019
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|24 March 2000
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|[[Princess Isabelle of Brazil]]
|-
|-
|'''Heir'''
|'''Heir'''
|
|[[Infanta Eugenie of Spain]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|12 November 1934 (age 90)
|-
 
|'''Died'''
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg
|
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[King Henri VII of France]]
(m. 1957; w. 2019)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Princess Marie of France|Marie von Liechtenstein]]
[[Francois, Count of Clermont]]
 
[[Princess Blanche of France|Princess Blanche]]
 
[[Jean IV, King of France|Jean IV]]
 
[[Eudes, Duke of Angouleme]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Marie Therese Nadejda Albertine Rosa
Philippine Margarethe Christine Helene
 
Josepha Martina Leopoldine
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|
|Wurttemberg (by birth)
Orleans (by marriage)
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
|
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Marie Therese, Dowager Queen of France''' (born ''Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg'' on 12 November 1934) is a member of the French Royal Family as the mother of '''Jean IV, King of France'''. She was Queen consort of France from 1999 to 2019.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Marie Therese was born the fourth child and third daughter of '''King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg''' and '''Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany'''.
 
Following her husband's death and the ascension of her son, Marie Therese retired from public life, though she still makes occasional appearances with the royal family.
 
== Marriage and Issue ==
On 5 July 1957, Marie Therese married '''King Henri VII of France''' in Paris. The couple had five children, '''Marie, Francois, Blanche, Jean,''' and '''Eudes'''. The marriage was unhappy and the couple lived separately from 1977.


==Marriage and Issue==
Marie Therese was widowed in 2019.
TBA
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 63: Line 78:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Marie_1959.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Marie of France|Marie von Liechtenstein]]
|3 January 1959
|
|
|[[Gundakar von Liechtenstein]] (m. 1980); has issue
|-
|[[File:House_Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]]
|[[Francois, Count of Clermont]]
|7 February 1961
|30 December 2017 (aged 56)
|Died unmarried and without issue
|-
|[[File:House_Orleans.png|center|frameless|138x138px]]
|[[Princess Blanche of France|Princess Blanche]]
|10 September 1963
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Jean.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Jean IV, King of France|Jean IV]]
|19 May 1965
|
|
|
|[[Infanta Eugenie of Spain]] (m. 2009); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Orleans_Eudes.png|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Eudes, Duke of Angouleme]]
|19 March 1968
|
|
|
|[[Countess Marie Liesse d'Rohan-Chabot]] (m. 1999); has issue
|
|
|
|}
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences France Chateau Rambouillet.jpg|Chateau de Rambouillet; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
File:Residences France Chateau Compiegne.jpg|Chateau de Compiegne; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences France Fontainebleau Palace.jpg|Fontainebleau Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
<gallery>
File:Tiaras France Marie Therese Diamond Tiara.jpg|(1950) Diamond Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras France Marie Therese Sapphire Bandeau.jpg|(1957) Sapphire Bandeau; Wedding gift from her in-laws
File:Tiaras France Marie Therese Faberge Scroll Tiara.jpg|(1957) Faberge Scroll Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 94: Line 129:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


*'''TBD'''
*'''1934-1957'''   Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg
*'''1957-1999'''  Marie Therese, Dauphine of France
*'''1999-2019'''  Queen Marie Therese of France
*'''2019-present'''  Marie Therese, Dowager Queen of France


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_France_Legion_of_Honour.png|frameless|75x75px]] Legion of Honour (2019)
 
[[File:Honours_France_Order_of_the_Holy_Spirit.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Holy Spirit (1957)
 
[[File:Honours_France_Order_of_St._Louis.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of St. Louis (1984)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Wurttemberg_Order_of_the_Crown.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Crown (1957) (Wurttemberg)
 
[[File:Honours_Wurttemberg_Friedrich_Order.png|frameless|75x75px]] Friedrich Order (1952) (Wurttemberg)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 110: Line 154:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
|
|[[King Albrecht of Wurttemberg]]
|
[[Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria]]
|
|[[Prince Philipp of Wurttemberg]]
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (b. 1845)|Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
 
[[Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria]]
 
[[Princess Maria Annunciata of the Two Sicilies]]
|[[Prince Alexander of Wurttemberg]]
[[Princess Marie of France]]
 
[[Duke Albrecht of Teschen]]
 
[[Princess Hildegard of Bavaria]]
 
[[Archduke Franz Karl of Austria]]
 
[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria (b. 1805)|Princess Sophie of Bavaria]]
 
[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria (b. 1816)|Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]]
|
|[[Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany]]
|
[[Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany]]
|}
[[Princess Alice of Parma]]
 
[[King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies]]
|[[Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany]]
[[Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Duke Charles III of Parma]]
 
[[Princess Louise d'Artois]]
 
[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy]]


==Lines of Succession==
[[Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies]]
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
! colspan="3" |'''Name'''
House of  


Born:
[[Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria]]
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the TBD throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center></center>
|<center>in the line of succession</center>
|<center></center>
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 19:10, 22 August 2025

HM The Dowager Queen of France
Titles Dowager Queen of France
Reign 19 June 1999 - 21 January 2019
Coronation 24 March 2000
Predecessor Princess Isabelle of Brazil
Heir Infanta Eugenie of Spain
Biographical Information
Born 12 November 1934 (age 90)

Stuttgart, Wurttemberg

Spouse King Henri VII of France

(m. 1957; w. 2019)

Issue Marie von Liechtenstein

Francois, Count of Clermont

Princess Blanche

Jean IV

Eudes, Duke of Angouleme

Name Marie Therese Nadejda Albertine Rosa

Philippine Margarethe Christine Helene

Josepha Martina Leopoldine

House Wurttemberg (by birth)

Orleans (by marriage)

Father King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg
Mother Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany
Religion Roman Catholic

Marie Therese, Dowager Queen of France (born Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg on 12 November 1934) is a member of the French Royal Family as the mother of Jean IV, King of France. She was Queen consort of France from 1999 to 2019.

Life[edit | edit source]

Marie Therese was born the fourth child and third daughter of King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg and Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany.

Following her husband's death and the ascension of her son, Marie Therese retired from public life, though she still makes occasional appearances with the royal family.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 5 July 1957, Marie Therese married King Henri VII of France in Paris. The couple had five children, Marie, Francois, Blanche, Jean, and Eudes. The marriage was unhappy and the couple lived separately from 1977.

Marie Therese was widowed in 2019.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Marie von Liechtenstein 3 January 1959 Gundakar von Liechtenstein (m. 1980); has issue
Francois, Count of Clermont 7 February 1961 30 December 2017 (aged 56) Died unmarried and without issue
Princess Blanche 10 September 1963 Unmarried and without issue
Jean IV 19 May 1965 Infanta Eugenie of Spain (m. 2009); has issue
Eudes, Duke of Angouleme 19 March 1968 Countess Marie Liesse d'Rohan-Chabot (m. 1999); has issue

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1934-1957 Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg
  • 1957-1999 Marie Therese, Dauphine of France
  • 1999-2019 Queen Marie Therese of France
  • 2019-present Marie Therese, Dowager Queen of France

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Legion of Honour (2019)

Order of the Holy Spirit (1957)

Order of St. Louis (1984)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Crown (1957) (Wurttemberg)

Friedrich Order (1952) (Wurttemberg)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg King Albrecht of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria

Prince Philipp of Wurttemberg

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria

Princess Maria Annunciata of the Two Sicilies

Prince Alexander of Wurttemberg

Princess Marie of France

Duke Albrecht of Teschen

Princess Hildegard of Bavaria

Archduke Franz Karl of Austria

Princess Sophie of Bavaria

King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies

Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany

Princess Alice of Parma

King Alphonse I of the Two Sicilies

Princess Maria Antonietta of the Two Sicilies

Grand Duke Leopold II of Tuscany

Princess Maria Antonia of the Two Sicilies

Duke Charles III of Parma

Princess Louise d'Artois

King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies

Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy

Prince Francis of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Isabella of Austria