King Constantine I of Greece: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Greece |- |'''Reign''' |18 March 1913 - 11 June 1917 19 December 1920 - 27 September 1922 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 September 1913 |- |'''Predecessor''' |George I |- |'''Successor''' |Alexander (1913)<br> George II (1922) |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical I..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Glucksburg_Constantine.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Successor''' | |'''Successor''' | ||
|[[King Alexander of Greece|Alexander]] (1913) | |[[King Alexander of Greece|Alexander]] (1913) | ||
[[King George II of Greece|George II]] (1922) | [[King George II of Greece|George II]] (1922) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg_George_1890.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King George II of Greece|George II]] | ||
| | |20 July 1890 | ||
| | |1 April 1947 (aged 56) | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Romania]] (m. 1921); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg_Alexander.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[King Alexander of Greece|Alexander]] | |||
|1 August 1893 | |||
|25 October 1920 (aged 27) | |||
|[[Aspasia Manos]] (m. 1919); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Helen.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helen of Greece|Princess Helen]] | |||
|2 May 1896 | |||
|28 November 1982 (aged 86) | |||
|[[King Carol II of Romania]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg_Paul_1901.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Paul I of Greece|Paul I]] | |||
|14 December 1901 | |||
|6 March 1964 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Princess Frederika of Hanover]] (m. 1938); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Irene.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Irene of Greece|Princess Irene]] | ||
| | |13 February 1904 | ||
| | |15 April 1974 (aged 70) | ||
| | |[[Duke Aimone I of Aosta]] (m. 1939); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Katharine.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Katharine of Greece|Princess Katharine]] | ||
| | |4 May 1913 | ||
| | |2 October 2007 (aged 94) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[King George I of Greece]] | |[[King George I of Greece]] | ||
|[[King Christian IX of Denmark]] | |[[King Christian IX of Denmark]] | ||
[[Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel]] | [[Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel]] | ||
|[[Duke Frederick William of Schleswig-Holstein]] | |[[Duke Frederick William of Schleswig-Holstein]] | ||
| Line 136: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia]] | |[[Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich of Russia]] | |[[Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich of Russia]] | ||
[[Princess Alexandra of Saxe-Altenburg]] | [[Princess Alexandra of Saxe-Altenburg]] | ||
|[[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia]] | |[[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:43, 12 February 2025
| HM The King of the Hellenes | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Greece |
| Reign | 18 March 1913 - 11 June 1917
19 December 1920 - 27 September 1922 |
| Coronation | 17 September 1913 |
| Predecessor | George I |
| Successor | Alexander (1913)
George II (1922) |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 2 August 1868
Athens, Greece |
| Died | 11 January 1923 (aged 54)
Palermo, the Two Sicilies, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Sophia of Prussia
(m. 1889; d. 1923) |
| Issue | George II
Alexander |
| Name | Constantine |
| House | Glucksburg |
| Father | King George I of Greece |
| Mother | Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia |
| Religion | Greek Orthodox |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George II | 20 July 1890 | 1 April 1947 (aged 56) | Princess Elisabeth of Romania (m. 1921); no issue | |
| Alexander | 1 August 1893 | 25 October 1920 (aged 27) | Aspasia Manos (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Princess Helen | 2 May 1896 | 28 November 1982 (aged 86) | King Carol II of Romania (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Paul I | 14 December 1901 | 6 March 1964 (aged 62) | Princess Frederika of Hanover (m. 1938); had issue | |
| Princess Irene | 13 February 1904 | 15 April 1974 (aged 70) | Duke Aimone I of Aosta (m. 1939); had issue | |
| Princess Katharine | 4 May 1913 | 2 October 2007 (aged 94) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1868-1913 Constantine, Crown Prince of Greece
- 1913-1917 Constantine, King of the Hellenes
- 1917-1920 King Constantine of Greece
- 1920-1922 Constantine, King of the Hellenes
- 1922-1923 King Constantine of Greece






