King Anthony of Saxony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_Anthony.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Ludovika of Saxony|Princess Maria Ludovika]] | ||
| | |14 March 1795 | ||
| | |25 April 1796 (aged 13 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Frederick Augustus of Saxony|Prince Frederick Augustus]] | |||
|5 April 1796 | |||
|5 April 1796 (aged 0) | |||
|Died shortly after birth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Johanna of Saxony|Princess Maria Johanna]] | ||
| | |5 April 1798 | ||
| | |30 October 1799 (aged 18 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Wettin.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Theresia of Saxony|Princess Maria Theresia]] | ||
| | |15 October 1799 | ||
| | |15 October 1799 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:51, 28 March 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Saxony |
| Reign | 5 May 1827 - 6 June 1836 |
| Coronation | 18 September 1827 |
| Predecessor | Frederick Augustus I |
| Successor | Frederick Augustus II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 27 December 1755
Dresden, Saxony, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 6 June 1836 (aged 80)
Dresden, Saxony |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Carolina of Savoy
(m. 1781; w. 1782) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Ludovika
Prince Frederick Augustus |
| Name | Anthony Clemens Theodor Maria Joseph
Johann Evangelista Nepomuk Franz Xaver |
| House | Wettin |
| Father | Elector Frederick Christian of Saxony |
| Mother | Princess Maria Antonia of Bavaria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria Ludovika | 14 March 1795 | 25 April 1796 (aged 13 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Frederick Augustus | 5 April 1796 | 5 April 1796 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Princess Maria Johanna | 5 April 1798 | 30 October 1799 (aged 18 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Maria Theresia | 15 October 1799 | 15 October 1799 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1755-1781 Prince Anthony of Saxony
- 1781-1806 Anthony, Hereditary Prince of Saxony
- 1806-1827 Anthony, Crown Prince of Saxony
- 1827-1836 Anthony, King of Saxony

