King Friedrich Christian of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony |- |'''Reign''' |18 February 1932 – 9 August 1968 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 August 1932 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Frederick Augustus III |- |'''Successor''' |Maria Emanuel |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |31 December 1893 Dresden, Saxony,..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_Friedrich_Christian.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[King Maria Emanuel of Saxony|Maria Emanuel]] | |[[King Maria Emanuel of Saxony|Maria Emanuel]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony|Princess Maria Josepha]]<br> | [[Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony (b. 1928)|Princess Maria Josepha]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Anna of Saxony|Princess Anna]]<br> | [[Princess Anna of Saxony (b. 1929)|Princess Anna]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]]<br> | [[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Mathilde of Saxony|Princess Mathilde]] | [[Princess Mathilde of Saxony (b. 1936)|Princess Mathilde]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin_Maria_Emanuel.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Maria Emanuel of Saxony|Maria Emanuel]] | ||
| | |31 January 1926 | ||
| | |23 July 2012 (aged 86) | ||
| | |[[Princess Anastasia of Anhalt]] (m. 1963); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Maria Josepha 1928.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony (b. 1928)|Princess Maria Josepha]] | |||
|20 September 1928 | |||
|10 August 2018 (aged 89) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Anna 1929.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Anna of Saxony (b. 1929)|Princess Anna]] | |||
|13 December 1929 | |||
|13 March 2012 (aged 82) | |||
|[[Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe]] (m. 1953); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Albert 1934.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Albert of Saxony|Prince Albert]] | ||
| | |30 November 1934 | ||
| | |6 October 2012 (aged 77) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Mathilde 1936.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Mathilde of Saxony (b. 1936)|Princess Mathilde]] | ||
| | |17 January 1936 | ||
| | |17 March 2018 (aged 82) | ||
| | |[[Princess Johannes Heinrich of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1968); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:55, 1 April 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Saxony |
| Reign | 18 February 1932 – 9 August 1968 |
| Coronation | 17 August 1932 |
| Predecessor | Frederick Augustus III |
| Successor | Maria Emanuel |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 31 December 1893
Dresden, Saxony, Germany |
| Died | 9 August 1968 (aged 74)
Dresden, Saxony, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Elisabeth Helene of Thurn and Taxis
(m. 1923; d. 1968) |
| Issue | Maria Emanuel
Princess Maria Josepha |
| Name | Frederick Christian Albert Leopold Anno
Sylvester Macarius |
| House | Wettin |
| Father | King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony |
| Mother | Archduchess Louise of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Emanuel | 31 January 1926 | 23 July 2012 (aged 86) | Princess Anastasia of Anhalt (m. 1963); no issue | |
| Princess Maria Josepha | 20 September 1928 | 10 August 2018 (aged 89) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Anna | 13 December 1929 | 13 March 2012 (aged 82) | Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe (m. 1953); had issue | |
| Prince Albert | 30 November 1934 | 6 October 2012 (aged 77) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Mathilde | 17 January 1936 | 17 March 2018 (aged 82) | Princess Johannes Heinrich of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1968); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1893-1923 Prince Friedrich Christian of Saxony
- 1923-1932 Friedrich Christian, Crown Prince of Saxony
- 1932-1968 Friedrich Christian, King of Saxony





