Queen Isabella II of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM Queen Isabella II of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Queen of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |29 September 1833 - 30 September 1868 |- |'''Coronation''' |10 November 1843 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand VII |- |'''Successor''' |Amadeo |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |10 October 1830 Madrid, Spain |- |'''Died''' |9 April..." |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM Queen Isabella II of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM Queen Isabella II of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Isabella.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Infante Fernando Francisco of Spain|Infante Fernando Francisco]] | |[[Infante Fernando Francisco of Spain|Infante Fernando Francisco]] | ||
[[Infanta | [[Infanta Isabel of Spain|Infanta Isabel]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Maria Cristina of Spain|Infanta Maria Cristina]]<br> | [[Infanta Maria Cristina of Spain|Infanta Maria Cristina]]<br> | ||
[[Infanta Margarita of Spain|Infanta Margarita]]<br> | [[Infanta Margarita of Spain|Infanta Margarita]]<br> | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Fernando Francisco of Spain|Infante Fernando Francisco]] | ||
| | |12 July 1850 | ||
| | |12 July 1850 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Isabel.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Isabel of Spain|Infanta Isabel]] | |||
|20 December 1851 | |||
|22 April 1931 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Prince Gaetan of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1868); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Cristina of Spain|Infanta Maria Cristina]] | |||
|5 January 1854 | |||
|7 January 1854 (aged 2 days) | |||
|Died shortly after birth | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Margarita of Spain|Infanta Margarita]] | |||
|23 September 1855 | |||
|24 September 1855 (aged 1 day) | |||
|Died shortly after birth | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Alfonso.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[King Alfonso XII of Spain|Alfonso XII]] | |||
|28 November 1857 | |||
|25 November 1885 (aged 27) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Mercedes d'Montpensier]] (m. 1878); no issue | |||
(2) [[Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria]] (m. 1879); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria de la Conception of Spain|Infanta Maria de la Conception]] | |||
|26 December 1859 | |||
|21 October 1861 (aged 21 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria del Pilar.png|center|frameless|148x148px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria del Pilar of Spain|Infanta Maria del Pilar]] | |||
|4 June 1861 | |||
|5 August 1879 (aged 18) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria de la Paz.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria de la Paz of Spain|Infanta Maria de la Paz]] | |||
|23 June 1862 | |||
|4 December 1946 (aged 84) | |||
|[[Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Bavaria]] (m. 1883); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Maria Eulalia.png|center|frameless|145x145px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Eulalia of Spain|Infanta Maria Eulalia]] | ||
| | |12 February 1864 | ||
| | |8 March 1958 (aged 94) | ||
| | |[[Prince Antoine d'Montpensier]] (m. 1886); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Bourbon.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Francisco de Asis Leopoldo of Spain|Infante Francisco de Asis Leopoldo]] | ||
| | |24 January 1866 | ||
| | |14 February 1866 (aged 21 days) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 180: | ||
|[[Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies]] | |[[Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
|[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]] | |[[King Francis I of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
[[Infanta Maria | [[Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain]] | ||
|[[King Ferdinand of the Two Sicilies]] | |[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]] | [[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:41, 25 October 2025
| HM Queen Isabella II of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of Spain |
| Reign | 29 September 1833 - 30 September 1868 |
| Coronation | 10 November 1843 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand VII |
| Successor | Amadeo |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 10 October 1830
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 9 April 1904 (aged 73)
Paris, France |
| Spouse | Infante Francisco de Asis of Spain
(m. 1846; w. 1902) |
| Issue | Infante Fernando Francisco
Infanta Isabel |
| Name | Maria Isabel Luisa |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Ferdinand VII of Spain |
| Mother | Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infante Fernando Francisco | 12 July 1850 | 12 July 1850 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Infanta Isabel | 20 December 1851 | 22 April 1931 (aged 79) | Prince Gaetan of the Two Sicilies (m. 1868); no issue | |
| Infanta Maria Cristina | 5 January 1854 | 7 January 1854 (aged 2 days) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Infanta Margarita | 23 September 1855 | 24 September 1855 (aged 1 day) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Alfonso XII | 28 November 1857 | 25 November 1885 (aged 27) | (1) Princess Mercedes d'Montpensier (m. 1878); no issue
(2) Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria (m. 1879); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria de la Conception | 26 December 1859 | 21 October 1861 (aged 21 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Infanta Maria del Pilar | 4 June 1861 | 5 August 1879 (aged 18) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Maria de la Paz | 23 June 1862 | 4 December 1946 (aged 84) | Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Bavaria (m. 1883); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Eulalia | 12 February 1864 | 8 March 1958 (aged 94) | Prince Antoine d'Montpensier (m. 1886); had issue | |
| Infante Francisco de Asis Leopoldo | 24 January 1866 | 14 February 1866 (aged 21 days) | Died in infancy |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1830-1833 Isabella, Princess of Asturias
- 1833-1868 Isabella II, Queen of Spain
- 1868-1904 Queen Isabella II of Spain






