King Oscar II of Sweden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Sweden |- |'''Reign''' |18 September 1872 – 8 December 1907 |- |'''Coronation''' |12 May 1873 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles XV |- |'''Successor''' |Gustaf V |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |21 January 1829 Stockholm, Sweden |- |'''Died''' |8 December 1907 (..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bernadotte_Oscar_1829.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte_Gustaf.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | ||
| | |[[King Gustaf V of Sweden|Gustaf V]] | ||
| | |16 June 1858 | ||
| | |29 October 1950 (aged 92) | ||
| | |[[Princess Victoria of Baden]] (m. 1881); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Oscar 1859.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[Prince Oscar of Sweden|Prince Oscar]] | |||
|15 November 1859 | |||
|4 October 1953 (aged 93) | |||
|[[Ebba Munck af Fulkila]] (m. 1888); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Carl.png|center|frameless|160x160px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Carl of Sweden|Prince Carl]] | ||
| | |27 February 1861 | ||
| | |24 October 1951 (aged 90) | ||
| | |[[Princess Ingeborg of Denmark]] (m. 1897); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Eugen.png|center|frameless|158x158px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Eugen of Sweden|Prince Eugen]] | ||
| | |1 August 1865 | ||
| | |17 August 1947 (aged 82) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:54, 22 April 2025
| HM The King of Sweden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Sweden |
| Reign | 18 September 1872 – 8 December 1907 |
| Coronation | 12 May 1873 |
| Predecessor | Charles XV |
| Successor | Gustaf V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 21 January 1829
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Died | 8 December 1907 (aged 78)
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Spouse | Princess Sophia of Nassau
(m. 1857; d. 1907) |
| Issue | Gustaf V |
| Name | Oscar Fredrik |
| House | Bernadotte |
| Father | King Oscar I of Sweden |
| Mother | Princess Josephine of Leuchtenberg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustaf V | 16 June 1858 | 29 October 1950 (aged 92) | Princess Victoria of Baden (m. 1881); had issue | |
| Prince Oscar | 15 November 1859 | 4 October 1953 (aged 93) | Ebba Munck af Fulkila (m. 1888); had issue | |
| Prince Carl | 27 February 1861 | 24 October 1951 (aged 90) | Princess Ingeborg of Denmark (m. 1897); had issue | |
| Prince Eugen | 1 August 1865 | 17 August 1947 (aged 82) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1829-1872 Prince Oscar, Duke of Ostergotland
- 1872-1907 Oscar II, King of Sweden




