Queen Anne of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" | {| class="wikitable" style="float:right" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of | ! colspan="2" |HM The Queen of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Stuart_Anne.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |23 April 1702 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Successor''' | |'''Successor''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Oldenburg.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Lady Mary of England|Lady Mary]] | ||
| | |2 June 1685 | ||
| | |8 February 1687 (aged 20 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Oldenburg.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Lady Anne Sophia of England|Lady Anne Sophia]] | |||
|12 May 1686 | |||
|2 February 1687 (aged 9 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg William.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Prince William of England|Prince William]] | |||
|24 July 1689 | |||
|30 July 1700 (aged 11) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Oldenburg.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Lady Mary of England|Lady Mary]] | ||
| | |14 October 1690 | ||
| | |14 October 1690 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Oldenburg.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | ||
| | |[[Lord George of England|Lord George]] | ||
| | |17 April 1692 | ||
| | |18 April 1692 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Titles and Honours== | == Titles and Honours == | ||
* '''1665-1683''' Princess Anne of York | * '''1665-1683''' Princess Anne of York | ||
* '''1683-1689''' Princess Anne of Denmark | * '''1683-1689''' Princess Anne of Denmark | ||
* '''1689-1702''' Princess Anne, Duchess of Cumberland | * '''1689-1702''' Princess Anne, Duchess of Cumberland | ||
* '''1702-1714''' Anne, Queen of | * '''1702-1714''' Anne, Queen of the United Kingdom | ||
==Ancestry== | ==Ancestry== | ||
Latest revision as of 18:49, 5 May 2025
| HM The Queen of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 8 March 1702 – 1 August 1714 |
| Coronation | 23 April 1702 |
| Successor | George I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 February 1665
London, England |
| Died | 1 August 1714 (aged 49)
London, England |
| Spouse | Prince George of Denmark
(m. 1683; w. 1708) |
| Issue | Lady Mary |
| Name | Anne |
| House | Stuart (by birth)
Oldenburg (by marriage) |
| Father | King James II of England |
| Mother | Anne Hyde |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Mary | 2 June 1685 | 8 February 1687 (aged 20 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Lady Anne Sophia | 12 May 1686 | 2 February 1687 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince William | 24 July 1689 | 30 July 1700 (aged 11) | Died in childhood | |
| Lady Mary | 14 October 1690 | 14 October 1690 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Lord George | 17 April 1692 | 18 April 1692 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1665-1683 Princess Anne of York
- 1683-1689 Princess Anne of Denmark
- 1689-1702 Princess Anne, Duchess of Cumberland
- 1702-1714 Anne, Queen of the United Kingdom


