Frederick, Prince of Wales: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Prince of Wales |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Wales |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |31 January 1707 Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empi |- |'''Died''' |31 March 1751 (aged 44) London, England, United Kingdom |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha (m. 1736; d. 1751) |- |'''Issue''' |Princess Augusta of Great Britain|Princess Augus..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Prince of Wales | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Prince of Wales | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hanover_Frederick_1707.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Augusta.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Augusta of Great Britain|Princess Augusta]] | ||
| | |31 July 1737 | ||
| | |23 March 1813 (aged 75) | ||
| | |[[Duke Charles William Ferdinand of Brunswick]] (m. 1764); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover_George.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[King George III of the United Kingdom|George III]] | |||
|4 June 1738 | |||
|29 January 1820 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] (m. 1761); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Edward 1739.png|center|frameless|139x139px]] | |||
|[[Prince Edward of Great Britain|Prince Edward]] | |||
|25 March 1739 | |||
|17 September 1767 (aged 28) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Elizabeth 1741.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elizabeth of Great Britain|Princess Elizabeth]] | |||
|10 January 1741 | |||
|4 September 1759 (aged 18) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover William Henry.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Prince William Henry of Great Britain|Prince William Henry]] | |||
|25 November 1743 | |||
|25 August 1805 (aged 61) | |||
|[[Maria Walpole]] (m. 1766); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Henry.png|center|frameless|171x171px]] | |||
|[[Prince Henry of Great Britain|Prince Henry]] | |||
|27 October 1745 | |||
|18 September 1790 (aged 44) | |||
|[[Anne Horton]] (m. 1771); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Louisa.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louisa of Great Britain|Princess Louisa]] | |||
|19 March 1749 | |||
|13 May 1768 (aged 19) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Frederick 1750.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Frederick of Great Britain|Prince Frederick]] | ||
| | |13 May 1750 | ||
| | |29 December 1765 (aged 15) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Caroline Matilda.png|center|frameless|133x133px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Carolina Matilda of Great Britain|Princess Carolina Matilda]] | ||
| | |22 July 1751 | ||
| | |10 May 1775 (aged 23) | ||
| | |[[King Christian VII of Denmark]] (m. 1766); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:40, 6 May 2025
| HRH The Prince of Wales | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Prince of Wales |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 31 January 1707
Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empi |
| Died | 31 March 1751 (aged 44)
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha
(m. 1736; d. 1751) |
| Issue | Princess Augusta
George III |
| Name | Frederick Louis |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | King George II of the United Kingdom |
| Mother | Princess Caroline of Ansbach |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Augusta | 31 July 1737 | 23 March 1813 (aged 75) | Duke Charles William Ferdinand of Brunswick (m. 1764); had issue | |
| George III | 4 June 1738 | 29 January 1820 (aged 81) | Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1761); had issue | |
| Prince Edward | 25 March 1739 | 17 September 1767 (aged 28) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Elizabeth | 10 January 1741 | 4 September 1759 (aged 18) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince William Henry | 25 November 1743 | 25 August 1805 (aged 61) | Maria Walpole (m. 1766); had issue | |
| Prince Henry | 27 October 1745 | 18 September 1790 (aged 44) | Anne Horton (m. 1771); no issue | |
| Princess Louisa | 19 March 1749 | 13 May 1768 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Frederick | 13 May 1750 | 29 December 1765 (aged 15) | Died in adolescence | |
| Princess Carolina Matilda | 22 July 1751 | 10 May 1775 (aged 23) | King Christian VII of Denmark (m. 1766); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1707-1714 Prince Frederick of Hanover
- 1714-1722 Prince Frederick of Wales
- 1722-1727 Prince Frederick, Duke of Edinburgh
- 1727-1751 Frederick, Prince of Wales









