King George V of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the United Kingdom |- |'''Reign''' |6 May 1910 – 20 January 1936 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Edward VII |- |'''Successor''' |Edward VIII |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |3 June 1865 London, England, Un..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_George_1865.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |22 June 1911 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom|Edward VIII]] | |[[King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom|Edward VIII]] | ||
[[Prince | [[Prince Albert of the United Kingdom|Prince Albert]]<br> | ||
[[Mary, Princess Royal]]<br> | [[Mary, Princess Royal]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Henry of the United Kingdom|Prince Henry]]<br> | [[Prince Henry of the United Kingdom|Prince Henry]]<br> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Edward_1894.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom|Edward VIII]] | ||
| | |23 June 1894 | ||
| | |28 May 1972 (aged 77) | ||
| | |[[Princess Maud of Fife]] (m. 1923); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Albert 1895.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Albert of the United Kingdom|Prince Albert]] | |||
|14 December 1895 | |||
|6 February 1952 (aged 56) | |||
|[[Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon]] (m. 1923); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Mary.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Mary, Princess Royal]] | |||
|25 April 1897 | |||
|28 March 1965 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Earl Henry of Harewood]] (m. 1922); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Henry.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Henry of the United Kingdom|Prince Henry]] | |||
|31 March 1900 | |||
|10 June 1974 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Lady Alice Montagu Douglas Scott]] (m. 1935); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha George.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince George of the United Kingdom|Prince George]] | ||
| | |20 December 1902 | ||
| | |25 August 1942 (aged 39) | ||
| | |[[Princess Marina of Greece]] (m. 1934); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince John of the United Kingdom|Prince John]] | ||
| | |12 July 1905 | ||
| | |18 January 1919 (aged 13) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:33, 6 May 2025
| HM The King of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 6 May 1910 – 20 January 1936 |
| Coronation | 22 June 1911 |
| Predecessor | Edward VII |
| Successor | Edward VIII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 June 1865
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Died | 20 January 1936 (aged 70)
Sandringham, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Princess Mary of Teck
(m. 1893; d. 1936) |
| Issue | Edward VIII
Prince Albert |
| Name | George Frederick Ernest Albert |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | King Edward VII of the United Kingdom |
| Mother | Princess Alexandra of Denmark |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward VIII | 23 June 1894 | 28 May 1972 (aged 77) | Princess Maud of Fife (m. 1923); had issue | |
| Prince Albert | 14 December 1895 | 6 February 1952 (aged 56) | Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon (m. 1923); had issue | |
| Mary, Princess Royal | 25 April 1897 | 28 March 1965 (aged 67) | Earl Henry of Harewood (m. 1922); had issue | |
| Prince Henry | 31 March 1900 | 10 June 1974 (aged 74) | Lady Alice Montagu Douglas Scott (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Prince George | 20 December 1902 | 25 August 1942 (aged 39) | Princess Marina of Greece (m. 1934); had issue | |
| Prince John | 12 July 1905 | 18 January 1919 (aged 13) | Died in adolescence |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1865-1892 Prince George of Wales
- 1892-1901 Prince George, Duke of York
- 1901-1910 George, Prince of Wales
- 1910-1936 George V, King of the United Kingdom






