King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Wurttemberg |- |'''Reign''' |31 October 1939 - 1 April 1975 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 May 1940 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Albrecht |- |'''Successor''' |Carl II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 November 1893 Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |- |'''Died..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Wurttemberg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wurttemberg_Philipp_Albrecht.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany]] | |[[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany]] | ||
(m. 1923; w. 1924) | (m. 1923; w. 1924)<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]] | [[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]]<br> | ||
(m. 1928; d. 1975) | (m. 1928; d. 1975) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" |by [[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg Maria Christina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Christina of Wurttemberg|Princess Maria Christina]] | |||
|2 September 1924 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Georg Hartmann of Liechtenstein]] (m. 1948); has issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg Helene.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Helene of Wurttemberg|Princess Helene]] | |||
|29 June 1929 | |||
|22 April 2021 (aged 91) | |||
|[[Frederico, Marchese Pallavicini]] (m. 1961); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg Ludwig Albrecht.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ludwig Albrecht of Wurttemberg|Prince Ludwig Albrecht]] | |||
|23 October 1930 | |||
|6 October 2019 (aged 88) | |||
|Monk | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg Elisabeth 1933.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Wurttemberg (b. 1933)|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|2 February 1933 | |||
|29 January 2022 (aged 88) | |||
|[[Prince Antoine of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1958); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wurttemberg_Marie_Therese.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg|Princess Marie Therese]] | |||
|12 November 1934 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[King Henri VII of France]] (m. 1957); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wurttemberg_Charles_1936.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Carl II of Wurttemberg|Carl II]] | ||
| | |1 August 1936 | ||
| | |7 June 2022 | ||
| | |[[Princess Diane of France]] (m. 1960); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wurttemberg Maria Antonia.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Antonia of Wurttemberg|Princess Maria Antonia]] | ||
| | |31 August 1937 | ||
| | |12 November 2004 (aged 67) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:08, 9 May 2025
| HM The King of Wurttemberg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Wurttemberg |
| Reign | 31 October 1939 - 1 April 1975 |
| Coronation | 28 May 1940 |
| Predecessor | Albrecht |
| Successor | Carl II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 November 1893
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |
| Died | 1 April 1975 (aged 81)
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |
| Spouse | Archduchess Helena of Tuscany
(m. 1923; w. 1924) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Christina
Princess Helene |
| Name | Georg Philipp Albrecht Carl Maria
Joseph Ludwig Hubertus Stanislaus |
| House | Wurttemberg |
| Father | King Albrecht of Wurttemberg |
| Mother | Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Archduchess Helena of Tuscany | ||||
| Princess Maria Christina | 2 September 1924 | Prince Georg Hartmann of Liechtenstein (m. 1948); has issue | ||
| by Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany | ||||
| Princess Helene | 29 June 1929 | 22 April 2021 (aged 91) | Frederico, Marchese Pallavicini (m. 1961); had issue | |
| Prince Ludwig Albrecht | 23 October 1930 | 6 October 2019 (aged 88) | Monk | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 2 February 1933 | 29 January 2022 (aged 88) | Prince Antoine of the Two Sicilies (m. 1958); had issue | |
| Princess Marie Therese | 12 November 1934 | King Henri VII of France (m. 1957); has issue | ||
| Carl II | 1 August 1936 | 7 June 2022 | Princess Diane of France (m. 1960); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Antonia | 31 August 1937 | 12 November 2004 (aged 67) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1893-1921 Prince Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg
- 1921-1939 Philipp Albrecht, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg
- 1939-1975 Philipp Albrecht, King of Wurttemberg







