Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Germany |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Germany King of Prussia |- |'''Reign''' |9 November 1918 - 20 July 1951 |- |'''Coronation''' |22 April 1919 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Wilhelm II |- |'''Successor''' |Ludwig Ferdinand |- ! colspan="2" |Biogra..." |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
(m. | (m. 1905; d. 1951) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Prince Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Wilhelm]] | |[[Prince Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Wilhelm]] | ||
[[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany|Ludwig Ferdinand]]<br> | [[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany|Ludwig Ferdinand]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Hubertus of Prussia|Prince Hubertus]]<br> | [[Prince Hubertus of Prussia|Prince Hubertus]]<br> | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Wilhelm 1906.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Wilhelm]] | ||
| | |4 July 1906 | ||
| | |26 May 1940 (aged 33) | ||
| | |[[Dorothea von Salviati]] (m. 1933); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern_Ludwig_Ferdinand.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany|Ludwig Ferdinand]] | ||
| | |9 November 1907 | ||
| | |26 September 1994 (aged 86) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia]] (m. 1938); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Hubertus.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Hubertus of Prussia|Prince Hubertus]] | ||
| | |30 September 1909 | ||
| | |8 April 1950 (aged 40) | ||
| | |[[Princess Magdalena of Reuss]] (m. 1943); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Frederick 1911.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Frederick of Prussia|Prince Frederick]] | |||
|19 December 1911 | |||
|20 April 1966 (aged 54) | |||
|[[Lady Brigid Guinness]] (m. 1945); had issie | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Alexandrine.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alexandrine of Prussia|Princess Alexandrine]] | |||
|7 April 1915 | |||
|2 October 1980 (aged 65) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Cecilie.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Cecilie of Prussia|Princess Cecilie]] | |||
|5 September 1917 | |||
|21 April 1975 (aged 57) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany]] | ||
|[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]] | ||
[[Victoria, Princess Royal]] | [[Victoria, Princess Royal]] | ||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany]] | ||
| Line 117: | Line 135: | ||
[[Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom]] | [[Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom]] | ||
|[[King William | |[[King Frederick William III of Prussia]] | ||
[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | [[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein]] | |[[Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein]] | ||
|[[Duke Frederick VIII of Schleswig-Holstein]] | |[[Duke Frederick VIII of Schleswig-Holstein]] | ||
[[Princess Adelheid of Hohenlohe-Langenburg]] | [[Princess Adelheid of Hohenlohe-Langenburg]] | ||
|[[Duke Christian August II of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg]] | |[[Duke Christian August II of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg]] | ||
| Line 160: | Line 178: | ||
[[Category:Monarchs of Germany]] | [[Category:Monarchs of Germany]] | ||
[[Category:House Hohenzollern]] | [[Category:House Hohenzollern]] | ||
[[Category:Monarchs of Prussia]] | |||
Latest revision as of 20:15, 22 April 2025
| HIM The Emperor of Germany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Germany
King of Prussia |
| Reign | 9 November 1918 - 20 July 1951 |
| Coronation | 22 April 1919 |
| Predecessor | Wilhelm II |
| Successor | Ludwig Ferdinand |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 May 1882
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany |
| Died | 20 July 1951 (aged 69)
Hechingen, Wurttemberg, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin
(m. 1905; d. 1951) |
| Issue | Prince Wilhelm
Ludwig Ferdinand |
| Name | Friedrich Wilhelm Victor August Ernst |
| House | Hohenzollern |
| Father | Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany |
| Mother | Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Wilhelm | 4 July 1906 | 26 May 1940 (aged 33) | Dorothea von Salviati (m. 1933); had issue | |
| Ludwig Ferdinand | 9 November 1907 | 26 September 1994 (aged 86) | Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia (m. 1938); had issue | |
| Prince Hubertus | 30 September 1909 | 8 April 1950 (aged 40) | Princess Magdalena of Reuss (m. 1943); had issue | |
| Prince Frederick | 19 December 1911 | 20 April 1966 (aged 54) | Lady Brigid Guinness (m. 1945); had issie | |
| Princess Alexandrine | 7 April 1915 | 2 October 1980 (aged 65) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Cecilie | 5 September 1917 | 21 April 1975 (aged 57) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1882-1888 Prince Wilhelm of Prussia
- 1888-1918 Wilhelm, Crown Prince of Prussia
- 1918-1951 Wilhelm III, Emperor of Germany






