Grand Duke Charles of Baden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Baden |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Baden |- |'''Reign''' |10 June 1811 - 8 December 1818 |- |'''Coronation''' |19 September 1811 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Frederick |- |'''Successor''' |Louis I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |8 June 1786 Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Baden | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Baden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Zahringen_Charles.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zahringen Louise Amelie.png|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise Amelie of Baden|Princess Louise Amelie]] | ||
| | |5 June 1811 | ||
| | |19 July 1854 (aged 43) | ||
| | |[[Gustav, Prince of Vasa]] (m. 1830; div. 1843); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen Josephine.png|frameless|126x126px]] | |||
|[[Princess Josephine of Baden|Princess Josephine]] | |||
|21 October 1813 | |||
|19 June 1900 (aged 86) | |||
|[[Karl Anton, Prince of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1834); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Zahringen.png|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
| | |[[Hereditary Grand Duke Alexander of Baden|Hereditary Grand Duke Alexander]] | ||
| | |1 May 1816 | ||
| | |8 May 1816 (aged 7 days) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zahringen Marie Amelie.png|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Amelie of Baden|Princess Marie Amelie]] | ||
| | |11 October 1817 | ||
| | |17 October 1888 (aged 71) | ||
| | |[[Duke William of Hamilton]] (m. 1843); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:28, 1 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Baden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Baden |
| Reign | 10 June 1811 - 8 December 1818 |
| Coronation | 19 September 1811 |
| Predecessor | Charles Frederick |
| Successor | Louis I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 8 June 1786
Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 8 December 1818 (aged 32)
Karlsruhe, Baden |
| Spouse | Stephanie de Beauharnais
(m. 1806; d. 1818) |
| Issue | Princess Louise Amelie
Princess Josephine |
| Name | Charles Louis Frederick |
| House | Zahringen |
| Father | Hereditary Prince Charles Louis of Baden |
| Mother | Princess Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Louise Amelie | 5 June 1811 | 19 July 1854 (aged 43) | Gustav, Prince of Vasa (m. 1830; div. 1843); had issue | |
| Princess Josephine | 21 October 1813 | 19 June 1900 (aged 86) | Karl Anton, Prince of Hohenzollern (m. 1834); had issue | |
| Hereditary Grand Duke Alexander | 1 May 1816 | 8 May 1816 (aged 7 days) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Princess Marie Amelie | 11 October 1817 | 17 October 1888 (aged 71) | Duke William of Hamilton (m. 1843); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1786-1811 Prince Charles of Baden
- 1811-1818 Charles, Grand Duke of Baden
