Emperor Nicholas II of Russia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Russia |- |'''Reign''' |1 November 1894 - 15 March 1917 |- |'''Coronation''' |26 May 1896 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alexander III |- |'''Successor''' |''monarchy abolished''<br> 1925:<br> Kirill<br> (monarchy reestablished) |- ! co..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Alix of Hesse]] | |[[Princess Alix of Hesse]] | ||
(m. 1894; d. 1917) | (m. 1894; d. 1917) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna]] | |[[Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna]] | ||
[[Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna]]<br> | [[Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna]]<br> | [[Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna]]<br> | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Olga 1895.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna]] | ||
| | |15 November 1895 | ||
| | |17 July 1918 (aged 22) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Tatiana.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna]] | ||
| | |10 June 1897 | ||
| | |17 July 1918 (aged 21) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Maria 1899.png|center|frameless|142x142px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna]] | ||
| | |26 June 1899 | ||
| | |17 July 1918 (aged 19) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Anastasia.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna]] | |||
|18 June 1901 | |||
|17 July 1918 (aged 17) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Alexei 1904.png|center|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Tsarevich Alexei Nikolaevich of Russia|Tsarevich Alexei Nikolaevich]] | |||
|12 August 1904 | |||
|17 July 1918 (aged 13) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:28, 23 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Russia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Russia |
| Reign | 1 November 1894 - 15 March 1917 |
| Coronation | 26 May 1896 |
| Predecessor | Alexander III |
| Successor | monarchy abolished 1925: |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 May 1868
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Died | 17 July 1918 (aged 50)
Yekaterinburg, Russia |
| Spouse | Princess Alix of Hesse
(m. 1894; d. 1917) |
| Issue | Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna
Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna |
| Name | Nicholas Alexandrovich |
| House | Romanov |
| Father | Emperor Alexander III of Russia |
| Mother | Princess Dagmar of Denmark |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Duchess Olga Nikolaevna | 15 November 1895 | 17 July 1918 (aged 22) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Grand Duchess Tatiana Nikolaevna | 10 June 1897 | 17 July 1918 (aged 21) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Grand Duchess Maria Nikolaevna | 26 June 1899 | 17 July 1918 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna | 18 June 1901 | 17 July 1918 (aged 17) | Died in adolescence | |
| Tsarevich Alexei Nikolaevich | 12 August 1904 | 17 July 1918 (aged 13) | Died in adolescence |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1868-1881 Grand Duke Nicholas Alexandrovich of Russia
- 1881-1894 Nicholas Alexandrovich, Tsarevich of Russia
- 1894-1917 Nicholas II, Emperor of Russia
- 1917-1918 Emperor Nicholas II of Russia





