Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Hesse Prince of Finland |- |'''Reign''' |20 May 1968 - 25 October 1980 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 November 1968 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Louis V |- |'''Successor''' |Moritz |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 November 1896 Darmstadt, Hesse, Ger..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Philipp.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse|Moritz]] | |[[Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse|Moritz]] | ||
[[ | [[King Heikke of Finland]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Otto of Hesse|Prince Otto]]<br> | [[Prince Otto of Hesse|Prince Otto]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth of Hesse|Princess Elisabeth]] | [[Princess Elisabeth of Hesse|Princess Elisabeth]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse_Moritz.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse|Moritz]] | ||
| | |6 August 1926 | ||
| | |23 May 2013 (aged 86) | ||
| | |[[Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg]] (m. 1964); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse_Heikke.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Heikke of Finland]] | |||
|30 October 1927 | |||
|18 November 1999 (aged 72) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse Otto.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Otto of Hesse|Prince Otto]] | ||
| | |3 June 1937 | ||
| | |3 January 1998 (aged 60) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse Elisabeth 1940.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Hesse|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|8 October 1940 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Count Friedrich Carl of Oppersdorff]] (m. 1962); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 163: | ||
[[Category:House Hesse]] | [[Category:House Hesse]] | ||
[[Category:Monarchs of Hesse]] | [[Category:Monarchs of Hesse]] | ||
[[Category:Finland]] | |||
Latest revision as of 16:15, 9 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Hesse
Prince of Finland |
| Reign | 20 May 1968 - 25 October 1980 |
| Coronation | 17 November 1968 |
| Predecessor | Louis V |
| Successor | Moritz |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 November 1896
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |
| Died | 25 October 1980 (aged 83)
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Mafalda of Italy
(m. 1925; w. 1944) |
| Issue | Moritz |
| Name | Philipp |
| House | Hesse |
| Father | King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland |
| Mother | Princess Margaret of Prussia |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moritz | 6 August 1926 | 23 May 2013 (aged 86) | Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg (m. 1964); had issue | |
| King Heikke of Finland | 30 October 1927 | 18 November 1999 (aged 72) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Otto | 3 June 1937 | 3 January 1998 (aged 60) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 8 October 1940 | Count Friedrich Carl of Oppersdorff (m. 1962); has issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1896-1918 Prince Philipp of Hesse-Kassel
- 1918-1968 Prince Philipp of Finland
- 1968-1980 Philipp, Grand Duke of Hesse
