Grand Duke George I of Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |- |'''Reign''' |6 November 1816 - 6 September 1860 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles II |- |'''Successor''' |Frederick William |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical..."
 
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Mecklenburg_George.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|12 April 1817
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 38: Line 38:
|[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]]
|[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]]
[[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]]<br>
[[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]]<br>
[[Princess Caroline of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline]]<br>
[[Princess Caroline Mariane of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline Mariane]]<br>
[[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]]
[[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]]
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 72:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House_Mecklenburg.png|frameless|120x120px]]
|
|[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]]
|
|31 May 1818
|
|1 February 1842 (aged 23)
|
|Died unmarried and without issue
|-
|[[File:Mecklenburg_George_William.png|frameless|147x147px]]
|[[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]]
|17 October 1819
|30 May 1904 (aged 84)
|[[Princess Augusta of Cambridge]] (m. 1843); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Mecklenburg Caroline Mariane.png|frameless|110x110px]]
|
|[[Princess Caroline Mariane of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline Mariane]]
|
|10 January 1821
|
|1 June 1876 (aged 55)
|
|[[King Frederik VII of Denmark]] (m. 1841); no issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Mecklenburg Georg August.png|frameless|163x163px]]
|
|[[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]]
|
|11 January 1824
|
|20 June 1876 (aged 52)
|
|[[Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna of Russia]] (m. 1851); had issue
|}
|}


Line 152: Line 158:
[[Countess Charlotte Sibylle of Ahlefeldt]]
[[Countess Charlotte Sibylle of Ahlefeldt]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Mecklenburg]]
[[Category:House Mecklenburg]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Mecklenburg]]

Latest revision as of 15:46, 18 July 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Titles Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Reign 6 November 1816 - 6 September 1860
Coronation 12 April 1817
Predecessor Charles II
Successor Frederick William
Biographical Information
Born 12 August 1779

Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empire

Died 6 September 1860 (aged 81)

Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Spouse Princess Marie of Hesse-Kassel

(m. 1817; d. 1860)

Issue Princess Louise

Frederick William
Princess Caroline Mariane
Prince Georg August

Name George Frederick Charles Joseph
House Mecklenburg
Father Grand Duke Charles II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Mother Princess Friederike of Hesse-Darmstadt
Religion Lutheran

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Louise 31 May 1818 1 February 1842 (aged 23) Died unmarried and without issue
Frederick William 17 October 1819 30 May 1904 (aged 84) Princess Augusta of Cambridge (m. 1843); had issue
Princess Caroline Mariane 10 January 1821 1 June 1876 (aged 55) King Frederik VII of Denmark (m. 1841); no issue
Prince Georg August 11 January 1824 20 June 1876 (aged 52) Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna of Russia (m. 1851); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1779-1794 Prince George of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • 1794-1815 George, Hereditary Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • 1815-1816 George, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • 1816-1860 George, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Charles II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz Prince Charles Louis Frederick of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Princess Elisabeth Albertine of Saxe-Hildburghausen

Duke Adolphus Frederick II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

Princess Christiane Emilie of Schwarzburg-Sonderhausen

Duke Ernest Frederick I of Saxe-Hildburghausen

Countess Sophia Albertine of Erbach-Erbach

Duke Adolf Frederick I of Mecklenburg-Schwerin

Princess Marie Katharina of Brunswick-Dannenberg

Christian William I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Sonderhausen

Countess Antonie Sibylle of Barby-Muhlingen

Duke Ernest of Saxe-Hildburghausen

Countess Sophie of Waldeck

George Louis I, Count of Erbach-Erbach

Countess Amalia Katharina of Waldeck-Eisenberg

Princess Friederike of Hesse-Darmstadt Prince George William of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Maria Louise Albertine of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg

Landgrave Louis VIII of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Charlotte of Hanau-Lichtenberg

Count Christian Karl Reinhard of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg

Countess Katharina Polyxena of Solms-Rodelheim

Landgrave Ernest Louis of Hesse-Darmstadt

Princess Dorothea Charlotte of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Johann Reinhard III, Count of Hanau-Lichtenberg

Princess Dorothea Friederike of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Countess Johanna Magdalene of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Count Georg Ludwig of Solms-Rodelheim

Countess Charlotte Sibylle of Ahlefeldt