Grand Duke George I of Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |- |'''Reign''' |6 November 1816 - 6 September 1860 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles II |- |'''Successor''' |Frederick William |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Mecklenburg_George.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |12 April 1817 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]] | |[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]] | ||
[[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Caroline of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline]]<br> | [[Princess Caroline Mariane of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline Mariane]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]] | [[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Mecklenburg.png|frameless|120x120px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (b. 1818)|Princess Louise]] | ||
| | |31 May 1818 | ||
| | |1 February 1842 (aged 23) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mecklenburg_George_William.png|frameless|147x147px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Frederick William]] | |||
|17 October 1819 | |||
|30 May 1904 (aged 84) | |||
|[[Princess Augusta of Cambridge]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg Caroline Mariane.png|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Caroline Mariane of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Caroline Mariane]] | ||
| | |10 January 1821 | ||
| | |1 June 1876 (aged 55) | ||
| | |[[King Frederik VII of Denmark]] (m. 1841); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg Georg August.png|frameless|163x163px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Georg August of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Georg August]] | ||
| | |11 January 1824 | ||
| | |20 June 1876 (aged 52) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna of Russia]] (m. 1851); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 158: | ||
[[Countess Charlotte Sibylle of Ahlefeldt]] | [[Countess Charlotte Sibylle of Ahlefeldt]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mecklenburg]] | |||
[[Category:House Mecklenburg]] | |||
[[Category:Monarchs of Mecklenburg]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:46, 18 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Reign | 6 November 1816 - 6 September 1860 |
| Coronation | 12 April 1817 |
| Predecessor | Charles II |
| Successor | Frederick William |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 August 1779
Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 6 September 1860 (aged 81)
Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Spouse | Princess Marie of Hesse-Kassel
(m. 1817; d. 1860) |
| Issue | Princess Louise
Frederick William |
| Name | George Frederick Charles Joseph |
| House | Mecklenburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Charles II of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Mother | Princess Friederike of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Louise | 31 May 1818 | 1 February 1842 (aged 23) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Frederick William | 17 October 1819 | 30 May 1904 (aged 84) | Princess Augusta of Cambridge (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Princess Caroline Mariane | 10 January 1821 | 1 June 1876 (aged 55) | King Frederik VII of Denmark (m. 1841); no issue | |
| Prince Georg August | 11 January 1824 | 20 June 1876 (aged 52) | Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna of Russia (m. 1851); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1779-1794 Prince George of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1794-1815 George, Hereditary Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1815-1816 George, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1816-1860 George, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
