Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |14 October 1988 - present |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Augustus II |- |'''Heir''' |Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Informat..."
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Michael.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|4 April 1989
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|15 November 1946
|15 November 1946 (age 79)


Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany
Line 50: Line 50:
|Lutheran
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' (born ''Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach'' on 15 November 1946) is the current Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach. He is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the brother-in-law of '''[[Margareta, Queen of Romania]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Michael was born the second child and only son of '''Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' and '''Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein'''.
 
Having no sons, in 1999 Michael petitioned '''[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany]]''' to approve changes to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach succession laws to allow for his only daughter to succeed him. The changes were approved in 2000 and Leonie was named Hereditary Grand Duchess.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 15 November 1980, Michael married '''Princess Sophie of Romania''' in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, '''Leonie'''.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 64: Line 66:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Leonie.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|30 October 1986
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Stadtschloss.JPG|Stadtschloss; Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Schloss Belvedere.JPG|Schloss Belvedere; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Romania Cotroceni Palace.jpg|Cotroceni Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1946-1988'''   Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
* '''1988-present'''  Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Order_of_the_White_Falcon.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the White Falcon (1980)
 
[[File:Honours_Saxe_Duchies_Saxe-Ernestine_House_Order.png|frameless|75x75px]] Saxe-Ernestine House Order (1964)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Black_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)
 
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Red_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Red Eagle (1971) (Prussia)
 
[[File:Honours_Romania_Order_of_the_Star_of_Romania.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 156: Line 157:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Name
! colspan="3" |Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
House of  
House of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach


Born:  
Born: 15 November 1946
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the TBD throne</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|-
|<center></center>
|<center><small>Incumbent</small>
|<center>in the line of succession</center>
'''<small>preceded by</small>'''
|<center></center>
[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|'''<small>Charles Augustus II</small>''']]</center>
|<center>Incumbent</center>
|<center>[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]</center>
|}
|}
[[Category:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
[[Category:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]

Latest revision as of 21:15, 4 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Titles Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Reign 14 October 1988 - present
Coronation 4 April 1989
Predecessor Charles Augustus II
Heir Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Biographical Information
Born 15 November 1946 (age 79)

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany

Spouse Princess Sophie of Romania

(m. 1980)

Issue Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Name Michael Benedikt Georg Jobst Carl

Alexander Bernhard Claus Friedrich

House Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Father Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Mother Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein
Religion Lutheran

Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (born Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach on 15 November 1946) is the current Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach. He is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the brother-in-law of Margareta, Queen of Romania.

Life[edit | edit source]

Michael was born the second child and only son of Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach and Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein.

Having no sons, in 1999 Michael petitioned Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany to approve changes to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach succession laws to allow for his only daughter to succeed him. The changes were approved in 2000 and Leonie was named Hereditary Grand Duchess.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 15 November 1980, Michael married Princess Sophie of Romania in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, Leonie.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach 30 October 1986 Unmarried and without issue

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1946-1988 Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1988-present Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the White Falcon (1980)

Saxe-Ernestine House Order (1964)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)

Order of the Red Eagle (1971) (Prussia)

Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Grand Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Feodora of Saxe-Meiningen

Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Prince Friedrich of Saxe-Meiningen

Countess Adelaide of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Sophie of the Netherlands

Prince Hermann of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Augusta of Wurttemberg

Duke Georg II of Saxe-Meiningen

Princess Feodora of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

Ernest, Count of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Countess Caroline of Wartensleben

Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein Baron Othmar Wangenheim-Winterstein

Maud von Trutzschler-Falkenstein

Baron Otto Wangenheim-Winterstein

Marie von Henning-Schonhoff

Baron Maximilian Trutzschler-Falkenstein

Isidore von Uckermann-Bendeleben

Baron Julius Wangenheim

Amalie von Munchingen

Gustav von Henning-Schonhoff

Thekla von Wurmb

Wilhelm Adolf von Trutzschler

Gabriele von Mandelsloh

Baron Robert Uckermann-Bendeleben

Mathilde von Wuthenau

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

House of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Born: 15 November 1946

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Charles Augustus II
Incumbent
Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach