Sophie, Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Princess of Romania |- |'''Reign''' |14 October 1988 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |4 April 1989 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |29 October 1957 Bucharest, Romania |- |'''Spouse''' |..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen_Sophie.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 25: Line 25:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Sophie of Romania]]
|[[Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
(m. 1980)
(m. 1980)
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 47:
|Eastern Orthodox
|Eastern Orthodox
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Sophie, Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' (born ''Princess Sophie of Romania'' on 29 October 1957) is a member of the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Grand Ducal Family as the current Grand Duchess consort. She is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the sister of '''[[Margareta, Queen of Romania]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Sophie was born the fourth child of '''King Michael of Romania''' and '''Princess Anne of Parma'''.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 15 November 1980, Sophie married '''Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, '''Leonie'''.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 61: Line 61:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Leonie.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|30 October 1986
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


==Residences==
==Residences==
TBA
<gallery>
File:Residences Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Stadtschloss.JPG|link=|Stadtschloss; Main Residence (September-May)
File:Residences Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Schloss Belvedere.JPG|link=|Schloss Belvedere; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Romania Cotroceni Palace.jpg|link=|Cotroceni Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>


==Sartorial Information==
==Sartorial Information==
===Tiara Collection===
===Tiara Collection===
TBA
As Grand Duchess, Sophie has access to the entirety of the [[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Tiara Collection]]. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.<gallery>
File:Tiaras Romania Sophie Diamond Floral Tiara.jpg|(1975); Diamond Floral Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents
File:Tiaras Romania Sophie Diamond Tiara 61.jpg|(1980) Diamond Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
File:Tiaras Romania Sophie Diamond Wave Tiara.jpg|(1980) Diamond Wave Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
</gallery>


===Clothing Collection===
===Clothing Collection===
Line 93: Line 89:


*'''1957-1980'''  Princess Sophie of Romania
*'''1957-1980'''  Princess Sophie of Romania
*'''1980-1988'''  Sophie,  
*'''1980-1988'''  Sophie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
*'''1988-present'''  Sophie, Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
Line 101: Line 98:


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Black_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_Louise.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Louise (1980) (Prussia)
[[File:Honours_Romania_Order_of_the_Star_of_Romania.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)
[[File:Honours_Romania_Order_of_the_Star_of_Romania.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)


Line 113: Line 114:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[King Michael of Romania]]
|[[Grand Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[King Carol II of Romania]]
[[Princess Feodora of Saxe-Meiningen]]
[[Princess Helen of Greece]]
|[[Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[King Ferdinand of Romania]]
[[Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
[[Princess Marie of Edinburgh]]


[[Prince Friedrich of Saxe-Meiningen]]
[[King Constantine I of Greece]]


[[Countess Adelaide of Lippe-Biesterfeld]]
[[Princess Sophia of Prussia]]
|[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[Leopold, Prince of Hohenzollern]]
[[Princess Sophie of the Netherlands]]
[[Infanta Antonia of Portugal]]


[[Prince Hermann of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
[[Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]


[[Princess Augusta of Wurttemberg]]
[[Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia]]


[[Duke Georg II of Saxe-Meiningen]]
[[King George I of Greece]]


[[Princess Feodora of Hohenlohe-Langenburg]]
[[Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia]]


[[Ernest, Count of Lippe-Biesterfeld]]
[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]]


[[Countess Caroline of Wartensleben]]
[[Victoria, Princess Royal]]
|-
|-
|[[Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein]]
|[[Princess Anne of Parma]]
|[[Baron Othmar Wangenheim-Winterstein]]
|[[Prince Rene of Parma]]
[[Maud von Trutzschler-Falkenstein]]
[[Princess Margaret of Denmark]]
|[[Baron Otto Wangenheim-Winterstein]]
|[[Duke Robert I of Parma]]
[[Marie von Henning-Schonhoff]]
[[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]]


[[Baron Maximilian Trutzschler-Falkenstein]]
[[Prince Valdemar of Denmark]]


[[Isidore von Uckermann-Bendeleben]]
[[Princess Marie d'Chartres]]
|[[Baron Julius Wangenheim]]
|[[Duke Charles III of Parma]]
[[Amalie von Munchingen]]
[[Princess Louise d'Artois]]


[[Gustav von Henning-Schonhoff]]
[[King Miguel of Portugal]]


[[Thekla von Wurmb]]
[[Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]]


[[Wilhelm Adolf von Trutzschler]]
[[King Christian IX of Denmark]]


[[Gabriele von Mandelsloh]]
[[Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel]]


[[Baron Robert Uckermann-Bendeleben]]
[[Prince Robert, Duke of Chartres]]


[[Mathilde von Wuthenau]]
[[Princess Francoise d'Joinville]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Romania]]
[[Category:Romania]]

Latest revision as of 21:15, 4 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Titles Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess of Romania

Reign 14 October 1988 - present
Coronation 4 April 1989
Predecessor Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein
Biographical Information
Born 29 October 1957

Bucharest, Romania

Spouse Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

(m. 1980)

Issue Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Name Sophie
House Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (by birth)

Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (by marriage)

Father King Michael of Romania
Mother Princess Anne of Parma
Religion Eastern Orthodox

Sophie, Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (born Princess Sophie of Romania on 29 October 1957) is a member of the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Grand Ducal Family as the current Grand Duchess consort. She is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the sister of Margareta, Queen of Romania.

Life[edit | edit source]

Sophie was born the fourth child of King Michael of Romania and Princess Anne of Parma.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 15 November 1980, Sophie married Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, Leonie.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach 30 October 1986 Unmarried and without issue

Residences[edit | edit source]

Sartorial Information[edit | edit source]

Tiara Collection[edit | edit source]

As Grand Duchess, Sophie has access to the entirety of the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.

Clothing Collection[edit | edit source]

Clothing Collection

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1957-1980 Princess Sophie of Romania
  • 1980-1988 Sophie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1988-present Sophie, Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the White Falcon (1989)

Saxe-Ernestine House Order (1980)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)

Order of Louise (1980) (Prussia)

Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)

Order of the Crown of Romania (1975) (Romania)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
King Michael of Romania King Carol II of Romania

Princess Helen of Greece

King Ferdinand of Romania

Princess Marie of Edinburgh

King Constantine I of Greece

Princess Sophia of Prussia

Leopold, Prince of Hohenzollern

Infanta Antonia of Portugal

Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia

King George I of Greece

Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia

Emperor Frederick III of Germany

Victoria, Princess Royal

Princess Anne of Parma Prince Rene of Parma

Princess Margaret of Denmark

Duke Robert I of Parma

Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal

Prince Valdemar of Denmark

Princess Marie d'Chartres

Duke Charles III of Parma

Princess Louise d'Artois

King Miguel of Portugal

Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg

King Christian IX of Denmark

Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel

Prince Robert, Duke of Chartres

Princess Francoise d'Joinville