Duke Friedrich I of Anhalt: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Anhalt |- |'''Reign''' |22 May 1871 - 24 January 1904 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 October 1871 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Leopold IV |- |'''Successor''' |Friedrich II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |April 29, 1831 Dessau, Anhalt |- |'''Died''' |January 24, 1904..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Ascania_Friedrich.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Duke Friedrich II of Anhalt|Friedrich II]] | |[[Hereditary Duke Leopold of Anhalt|Hereditary Duke Leopold]] | ||
[[Duke Friedrich II of Anhalt|Friedrich II]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Elisabeth of Anhalt|Princess Elisabeth]]<br> | |||
[[Duke Eduard I of Anhalt|Eduard I]]<br> | |||
[[Prince Aribert of Anhalt|Prince Aribert]]<br> | |||
[[Princess Alexandra of Anhalt|Princess Alexandra]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 69: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ascania Leopold 1855.png|frameless|144x144px]] | ||
| | |[[Hereditary Duke Leopold of Anhalt|Hereditary Duke Leopold]] | ||
| | |18 July 1855 | ||
| | |2 February 1886 (aged 30) | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Hesse]] (m. 1884); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Friedrich_1856.png|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Duke Friedrich II of Anhalt|Friedrich II]] | |||
|19 August 1856 | |||
|21 April 1918 (aged 61) | |||
|[[Princess Marie of Baden]] (m. 1889); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Elisabeth.png|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Anhalt|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|7 September 1857 | |||
|20 July 1933 (aged 75) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Adolphus Frederick V of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] (m. 1877); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Eduard_1861.png|frameless|146x146px]] | |||
|[[Duke Eduard I of Anhalt|Eduard I]] | |||
|18 April 1861 | |||
|13 September 1918 (aged 57) | |||
|[[Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg]] (m. 1895); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ascania Aribert.png|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Aribert of Anhalt|Prince Aribert]] | ||
| | |18 June 1866 | ||
| | |24 December 1933 (aged 67) | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Louise of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1891); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ascania Alexandra.png|frameless|131x131px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexandra of Anhalt|Princess Alexandra]] | ||
| | |4 April 1868 | ||
| | |26 August 1958 (aged 90) | ||
| | |[[Sizzo, Prince of Schwarzburg]] (m. 1897); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:54, 27 August 2025
| HRH The Duke of Anhalt | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Titles | Duke of Anhalt |
| Reign | 22 May 1871 - 24 January 1904 |
| Coronation | 28 October 1871 |
| Predecessor | Leopold IV |
| Successor | Friedrich II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | April 29, 1831
Dessau, Anhalt |
| Died | January 24, 1904 (aged 72)
Ballenstadt, Anhalt, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Antoinette of Saxe-Altenburg
(m. 1854; d. 1904) |
| Issue | Hereditary Duke Leopold
Friedrich II |
| Name | Leopold Friedrich Franz Nikolaus |
| House | Ascania |
| Father | Duke Leopold IV of Anhalt |
| Mother | Princess Frederica of Prussia |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereditary Duke Leopold | 18 July 1855 | 2 February 1886 (aged 30) | Princess Elisabeth of Hesse (m. 1884); had issue | |
| Friedrich II | 19 August 1856 | 21 April 1918 (aged 61) | Princess Marie of Baden (m. 1889); no issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 7 September 1857 | 20 July 1933 (aged 75) | Grand Duke Adolphus Frederick V of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1877); had issue | |
| Eduard I | 18 April 1861 | 13 September 1918 (aged 57) | Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg (m. 1895); had issue | |
| Prince Aribert | 18 June 1866 | 24 December 1933 (aged 67) | Princess Marie Louise of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1891); no issue | |
| Princess Alexandra | 4 April 1868 | 26 August 1958 (aged 90) | Sizzo, Prince of Schwarzburg (m. 1897); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1831-1853 Friedrich, Hereditary Duke of Anhalt-Dessau
- 1853-1863 Friedrich, Hereditary Duke of Anhalt-Dessau-Kothen
- 1863-1871 Friedrich, Hereditary Duke of Anhalt
- 1871-1904 Friedrich, Duke of Anhalt
