Duke Eduard I of Anhalt: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Anhalt |- |'''Reign''' |21 April 1918 - 13 September 1918 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Friedrich II |- |'''Successor''' |Joachim Ernst |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |18 April 1861 Dessau, Anhalt |- |'''Died''' |13 September 1918 (aged 57) Dessau, Anhalt, G..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Anhalt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Ascania_Eduard_1861.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Ascania.png|frameless|116x116px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Friederike of Anhalt|Princess Friederike]] | ||
| | |11 June 1896 | ||
| | |18 November 1896 (aged 5 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Ascania.png|frameless|116x116px]] | |||
|[[Prince Leopold of Anhalt|Prince Leopold]] | |||
|10 February 1897 | |||
|26 December 1898 (aged 22 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania Marie Auguste.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Auguste of Anhalt|Princess Marie Auguste]] | |||
|10 June 1898 | |||
|22 May 1983 (aged 84) | |||
|(1) [[Prince Joachim of Prussia]] (m. 1916); had issue | |||
(2) [[Baron Johannes Michael Loen]] (m. 1926); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Joachim_Ernst.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Joachim Ernst of Anhalt|Joachim Ernst]] | |||
|11 January 1901 | |||
|18 February 1947 (aged 46) | |||
|[[Editha von Stephani]] (m. 1929); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Ascania Eugen.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Eugen of Anhalt|Prince Eugen]] | ||
| | |17 April 1903 | ||
| | |2 September 1980 (aged 77) | ||
| | |[[Princess Immaculata of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1935); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Ascania.png|frameless|116x116px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Wolfgang of Anhalt|Prince Wolfgang]] | ||
| | |12 July 1912 | ||
| | |10 April 1936 (aged 23) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:55, 27 August 2025
| HRH The Duke of Anhalt | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Anhalt |
| Reign | 21 April 1918 - 13 September 1918 |
| Predecessor | Friedrich II |
| Successor | Joachim Ernst |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 April 1861
Dessau, Anhalt |
| Died | 13 September 1918 (aged 57)
Dessau, Anhalt, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Louise Charlotte of Saxe-Altenburg
(m. 1895; d. 1918) |
| Issue | Princess Friederike
Prince Leopold |
| Name | Eduard Georg Wilhelm Maximilian |
| House | Ascania |
| Father | Duke Friedrich I of Anhalt |
| Mother | Princess Antoinette of Saxe-Altenburg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Friederike | 11 June 1896 | 18 November 1896 (aged 5 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Leopold | 10 February 1897 | 26 December 1898 (aged 22 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Marie Auguste | 10 June 1898 | 22 May 1983 (aged 84) | (1) Prince Joachim of Prussia (m. 1916); had issue
(2) Baron Johannes Michael Loen (m. 1926); no issue | |
| Joachim Ernst | 11 January 1901 | 18 February 1947 (aged 46) | Editha von Stephani (m. 1929); had issue | |
| Prince Eugen | 17 April 1903 | 2 September 1980 (aged 77) | Princess Immaculata of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Prince Wolfgang | 12 July 1912 | 10 April 1936 (aged 23) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1861-1863 Prince Eduard of Anhalt-Dessau-Kothen
- 1863-1871 Prince Eduard of Anhalt-Dessau
- 1871-1918 Prince Eduard of Anhalt
- 1918-1918 Eduard, Duke of Anhalt
