King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wittelsbach_Maximilian.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | |[[Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | ||
(m. 1785; w. 1796)<br> | (m. 1785; w. 1796)<br> | ||
[[Princess Caroline of Baden]]<br> | [[Princess Caroline of Baden]]<br> | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
[[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Caroline Augusta]]<br> | [[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Caroline Augusta]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria|Prince Karl Theodor]]<br> | [[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria|Prince Karl Theodor]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria|Prince Maximilian Joseph]]<br> | [[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria (b. 1800)|Prince Maximilian Joseph]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Elisabeth Ludovika]]<br> | [[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Elisabeth Ludovika]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria|Princess Amalie Auguste]]<br> | [[Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria|Princess Amalie Auguste]]<br> | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mother''' | |'''Mother''' | ||
|[[ | |[[Countess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Religion''' | |'''Religion''' | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach_Ludwig.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[King Ludwig I of Bavaria|Ludwig I]] | |[[King Ludwig I of Bavaria|Ludwig I]] | ||
|25 August 1786 | |25 August 1786 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
|[[Duke Eugene of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1806); had issue | |[[Duke Eugene of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1806); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
|[[Princess Amalie of Bavaria|Princess Amalie]] | |[[Princess Amalie of Bavaria|Princess Amalie]] | ||
|9 October 1790 | |9 October 1790 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 112: | ||
|8 February 1792 | |8 February 1792 | ||
|9 February 1873 (aged 81) | |9 February 1873 (aged 81) | ||
|(1) [[King | |(1) [[King William I of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1808; ann. 1814); no issue | ||
(2) [[Emperor Francis I of Austria]] (m. 1816); had issue | (2) [[Emperor Francis I of Austria]] (m. 1816); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
|[[Marie Anne Sophie Petin]] (m. 1823); had issue | |[[Marie Anne Sophie Petin]] (m. 1823); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |by [[Princess Caroline of Baden]] | ||
|[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria|Prince Maximilian Joseph]] | |- | ||
|[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria (b. 1800)|Prince Maximilian Joseph]] | |||
|28 October 1800 | |28 October 1800 | ||
|12 February 1803 (aged 2) | |12 February 1803 (aged 2) | ||
| Line 143: | Line 147: | ||
|[[King Frederick Augustus II of Saxony]] (m. 1833); no issue | |[[King Frederick Augustus II of Saxony]] (m. 1833); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Sophie.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
|[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]] | |[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]] | ||
| | |27 January 1805 | ||
| | |28 May 1872 (aged 67) | ||
| | |[[Archduke Franz Karl of Austria]] (m. 1824); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Ludovika.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | ||
|[[Princess Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Ludovika]] | |[[Princess Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Ludovika]] | ||
| | |30 August 1808 | ||
| | |25 January 1892 (aged 83) | ||
| | |[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria]] (m. 1828); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Maximiliana.png|center|frameless|133x133px]] | ||
|[[Princess Maximiliana of Bavaria|Princess Maximiliana]] | |[[Princess Maximiliana of Bavaria|Princess Maximiliana]] | ||
| | |21 July 1810 | ||
| | |4 February 1821 (aged 10) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 195: | Line 199: | ||
[[Countess Juliana Dorothea of Castell-Remlingen]] | [[Countess Juliana Dorothea of Castell-Remlingen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Countess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach]] | ||
|[[Count Palatine Joseph Charles of Sulzbach]] | |[[Count Palatine Joseph Charles of Sulzbach]] | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth Auguste Sofie of Neuburg]] | [[Princess Elisabeth Auguste Sofie of Neuburg]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:06, 25 April 2025
| HM The King of Bavaria | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Bavaria Count Palatine of the Rhine |
| Reign | 1 April 1795 - 1 January 1806 as Duke of Zweibrucken |
| Coronation | 1 January 1806 |
| Successor | Ludwig I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 28 May 1756
Schwetzingen, Electoral Palatinate, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 13 October 1825 (aged 69)
Munich, Bavaria |
| Spouse | Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt
(m. 1785; w. 1796) |
| Issue | Ludwig I
Princess Augusta Princess Caroline Augusta |
| Name | Maximilian Maria Michael Johann Baptist Franz von Paula Joseph Caspar Ignatius Nepomuk |
| House | Wittelsbach |
| Father | Frederick Michael, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken |
| Mother | Countess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt | ||||
| Ludwig I | 25 August 1786 | 29 February 1868 (aged 81) | Princess Therese of Saxe-Hildburghausen (m. 1810); had issue | |
| Princess Augusta | 21 June 1788 | 13 May 1851 (aged 62) | Duke Eugene of Leuchtenberg (m. 1806); had issue | |
| Princess Amalie | 9 October 1790 | 24 January 1794 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Caroline Augusta | 8 February 1792 | 9 February 1873 (aged 81) | (1) King William I of Wurttemberg (m. 1808; ann. 1814); no issue
(2) Emperor Francis I of Austria (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Prince Karl Theodor | 7 July 1795 | 16 August 1875 (aged 80) | Marie Anne Sophie Petin (m. 1823); had issue | |
| by Princess Caroline of Baden | ||||
| Prince Maximilian Joseph | 28 October 1800 | 12 February 1803 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Elisabeth Ludovika | 13 November 1801 | 14 December 1873 (aged 72) | King Frederick William IV of Prussia (m. 1823); no issue | |
| Princess Amalie Auguste | 13 November 1801 | 8 November 1877 (aged 75) | King John of Saxony (m. 1822); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Anna | 27 January 1805 | 13 September 1877 (aged 72) | King Frederick Augustus II of Saxony (m. 1833); no issue | |
| Princess Sophie | 27 January 1805 | 28 May 1872 (aged 67) | Archduke Franz Karl of Austria (m. 1824); had issue | |
| Princess Ludovika | 30 August 1808 | 25 January 1892 (aged 83) | Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria (m. 1828); had issue | |
| Princess Maximiliana | 21 July 1810 | 4 February 1821 (aged 10) | Died in childhood | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1756-1776 Count Maximilian Joseph of Zweibrucken
- 1776-1795 Maximilian Joseph, Count of Rappoltstein
- 1795-1799 Maximilian Joseph, Duke of Zweibrucken
- 1799-1806 Maximilian Joseph, Elector of Bavaria
- 1806-1825 Maximilian Joseph, King of Bavaria











