King Leopold II of Belgium: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Belgium |- |'''Reign''' |10 December 1865 - 17 December 1909 |- |'''Coronation''' |29 June 1866 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Leopold I |- |'''Successor''' |Albert |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |9 April 1835 Brussels, Belgium |- |'''Died''' |17 December 1909 (..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold_1835.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Louise.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of Belgium|Princess Louise]] | ||
| | |18 February 1858 | ||
| | |1 March 1924 (aged 66) | ||
| | |[[Prince Philipp of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1875; div. 1906); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Leopold 1859.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Duke Leopold of Brabant]] | |||
|12 June 1859 | |||
|22 January 1869 (aged 9) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Stephanie.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Stephanie of Belgium|Princess Stephanie]] | ||
| | |21 May 1864 | ||
| | |23 August 1945 (aged 81) | ||
| | |(1) [[Crown Prince Rudolf of Austria]] (m. 1881); had issue | ||
(2) [[Elemer, Prince of Nagy-Lonya]] (m. 1900); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Clementine.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Clementine of Belgium|Princess Clementine]] | ||
| | |30 July 1872 | ||
| | |8 March 1955 (aged 82) | ||
| | |[[Victor, Prince Napoleon]] (m. 1910); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:16, 21 January 2025
| HM The King of the Belgians | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Belgium |
| Reign | 10 December 1865 - 17 December 1909 |
| Coronation | 29 June 1866 |
| Predecessor | Leopold I |
| Successor | Albert |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 April 1835
Brussels, Belgium |
| Died | 17 December 1909 (aged 74)
Brussels, Belgium |
| Spouse | Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria
(m. 1853; w. 1902) |
| Issue | Princess Louise
Duke Leopold of Brabant |
| Name | Leopold Ludwig Philipp Maria Viktor |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | King Leopold I of Belgium |
| Mother | Princess Louise of France |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Louise | 18 February 1858 | 1 March 1924 (aged 66) | Prince Philipp of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1875; div. 1906); had issue | |
| Duke Leopold of Brabant | 12 June 1859 | 22 January 1869 (aged 9) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Stephanie | 21 May 1864 | 23 August 1945 (aged 81) | (1) Crown Prince Rudolf of Austria (m. 1881); had issue
(2) Elemer, Prince of Nagy-Lonya (m. 1900); no issue | |
| Princess Clementine | 30 July 1872 | 8 March 1955 (aged 82) | Victor, Prince Napoleon (m. 1910); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1835-1865 Prince Leopold, Duke of Brabant
- 1865-1909 Leopold II, King of the Belgians




