Consorts of Greece: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
|[[Princess Kalina of Bulgaria]]
|[[Princess Kalina of Bulgaria]]
|
|[[File:Kohary Kalina.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria]]
|
(Kohary)
|19 January 1972
Vrana, Bulgaria
| 1 July 1995
| 1 July 1995
Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece


(5 children)
(5 children)
|
|10 January 2023
''husband's ascension''
|  
|  
|
|
| [[Paul II, King of Greece|Paul II]]
| [[Paul II, King of Greece|Paul II]]
10 January 2023 - present
|-
|-
|[[Princess Anne Marie of Denmark]]
|[[Princess Anne Marie of Denmark]]
|
|[[File:Glucksburg Anne Marie.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[King Frederik X of Denmark]]
|
(Glucksburg)
|30 August 1946
Copenhagen, Denmark
| colspan="2" | 18 September 1964
| colspan="2" | 18 September 1964
Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece


(5 children)
(5 children)
|  
| 10 January 2023
''husband's death''
|
|
| [[King Constantine II of Greece|Constantine II]]
| [[King Constantine II of Greece|Constantine II]]
6 March 1964 - 10 January 2023
|-
|-
|[[Princess Frederika of Hanover]]
|[[Princess Frederika of Hanover]]
|
|[[File:Hanover Frederika.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover]]
|
(Hanover)
|18 April 1917
Blankenburg, Hanover, Germanny
| 9 January 1938
| 9 January 1938
Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece


(3 children)
(3 children)
|
|1 April 1947
|  
''husband's ascension''
|
| 6 March 1964
''husband's death''
|6 February 1981 (aged 63)
Athens, Greece
| [[King Paul I of Greece|Paul I]]
| [[King Paul I of Greece|Paul I]]
1 April 1947 - 6 March 1964
|-
|-
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Romania]]
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Romania]]
|
|[[File:Hohenzollern Elisabeth.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[King Ferdinand I of Romania]]
|
(Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen)
|12 October 1894
Sinaia, Romania
| 27 February 1921
| 27 February 1921
Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece


(no issue)
(no issue)
|
|27 September 1922
|  
''husband's ascension''
|
| 25 March 1924
''husband's abdication''
|14 November 1956 (aged 62)
Cannes, France
| [[King George II of Greece|George II]]
| [[King George II of Greece|George II]]
27 September 1922 - 25 March 1924
25 November 1935 - 1 April 1947
|-
|-
|[[Princess Sophia of Prussia]]
|[[Princess Sophia of Prussia]]
|
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Sophia.jpg|center|frameless|223x223px]]
|
|[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]]
|  
(Hohenzollern)
| 14 June 1870
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany
|27 October 1889
|27 October 1889
Athens, Greece
Athens, Greece


(6 children)
(6 children)
|  
| 19 December 1920
|
''husband's ascension''
|
18 March 1913
| [[King Constantine I of Greece|Constantine I]]
''husband's ascension''
19 December 1920 - 27 September 1922
| 27 September 1922
|-
''husband's abdication''
|[[Aspasia Manos]]
11 June 1917
|
''husband's abdication''
|
|13 January 1932 (aged 61)
|
Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
| colspan="2" | 17 November 1919
Athens, Greece
 
(1 child)
| 25 October 1920
|
| [[King Alexander of Greece|Alexander]]
|-
|[[Princess Sophia of Prussia]]
|
|
|
|27 October 1889
Athens, Greece
 
(6 children)
| 18 March 1913
|
|
| [[King Constantine I of Greece|Constantine I]]
| [[King Constantine I of Greece|Constantine I]]
11 June 1917
|-
|-
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia]]
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia]]
|
|[[File:Romanov Olga 1851.png|center|frameless|222x222px]]
|
|[[Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich of Russia]]
|  
(Romanov)
| 3 September 1851
Saint Petersburg, Russia
|27 October 1857
|27 October 1857
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Saint Petersburg, Russia
Line 116: Line 110:
(8 children)
(8 children)
| 30 March 1863
| 30 March 1863
|  
''husband's ascension''
|
| 18 March 1913
''husband's death''
|18 June 1926 (aged 74)
Rome, Roman States, Italy
| [[King George I of Greece|George I]]
| [[King George I of Greece|George I]]
18 March 1913
|}
|}

Revision as of 22:33, 10 February 2025

Name Portrait Father Birth Marriage Became Consort Ceased to be Consort Death Spouse
Princess Kalina of Bulgaria
Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria

(Kohary)

19 January 1972

Vrana, Bulgaria

1 July 1995

Athens, Greece

(5 children)

10 January 2023

husband's ascension

Paul II
Princess Anne Marie of Denmark
King Frederik X of Denmark

(Glucksburg)

30 August 1946

Copenhagen, Denmark

18 September 1964

Athens, Greece

(5 children)

10 January 2023

husband's death

Constantine II
Princess Frederika of Hanover
King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover

(Hanover)

18 April 1917

Blankenburg, Hanover, Germanny

9 January 1938

Athens, Greece

(3 children)

1 April 1947

husband's ascension

6 March 1964

husband's death

6 February 1981 (aged 63)

Athens, Greece

Paul I
Princess Elisabeth of Romania
King Ferdinand I of Romania

(Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen)

12 October 1894

Sinaia, Romania

27 February 1921

Athens, Greece

(no issue)

27 September 1922

husband's ascension

25 March 1924

husband's abdication

14 November 1956 (aged 62)

Cannes, France

George II
Princess Sophia of Prussia
Emperor Frederick III of Germany

(Hohenzollern)

14 June 1870

Potsdam, Prussia, Germany

27 October 1889

Athens, Greece

(6 children)

19 December 1920

husband's ascension 18 March 1913 husband's ascension

27 September 1922

husband's abdication 11 June 1917 husband's abdication

13 January 1932 (aged 61)

Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany

Constantine I
Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia
Grand Duke Constantine Nikolaevich of Russia

(Romanov)

3 September 1851

Saint Petersburg, Russia

27 October 1857

Saint Petersburg, Russia

(8 children)

30 March 1863

husband's ascension

18 March 1913

husband's death

18 June 1926 (aged 74)

Rome, Roman States, Italy

George I