King Ernest Augustus II of Hanover: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
[[Princess Olga of Hanover|Princess Olga]]<br> | [[Princess Olga of Hanover|Princess Olga]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Christian of Hanover|Prince Christian]]<br> | [[Prince Christian of Hanover|Prince Christian]]<br> | ||
[[King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover|Ernest Augustus III]] | [[King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover|Ernest Augustus III]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|Ernest Augustus William Adolphus | |Ernest Augustus William Adolphus | ||
George Frederick | George Frederick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Marie Louise.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Louise of Hanover|Princess Marie Louise]] | ||
| | |11 October 1879 | ||
| | |31 January 1948 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Maximilian I of Baden]] (m. 1900); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover George William.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Crown Prince George William of Hanover|Crown Prince George William]] | ||
| | |28 October 1880 | ||
| | |20 May 1912 (aged 31) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Alexandra.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexandra of Hanover|Princess Alexandra]] | ||
| | |29 September 1882 | ||
| | |30 August 1963 (aged 80) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis IV of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1904); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Olga.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Olga of Hanover|Princess Olga]] | |||
|11 July 1884 | |||
|21 September 1958 (aged 74) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover.png|center|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Prince Christian of Hanover|Prince Christian]] | |||
|4 July 1885 | |||
|3 September 1901 (aged 16) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover_Ernest_Augustus_1887.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover|Ernest Augustus III]] | |||
|17 November 1887 | |||
|30 January 1953 (aged 65) | |||
|[[Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia]] (m. 1923); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 18 February 2025
| HM The King of Hanover | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Hanover |
| Reign | 12 June 1878 - 14 November 1923 |
| Coronation | 20 March 1879 |
| Predecessor | George V |
| Successor | Ernest Augustus III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 21 September 1845
Hanover, Hanover |
| Died | 14 November 1923 (aged 78)
Hanover, Hanover, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Thyra of Denmark
(m. 1878; d. 1823) |
| Issue | Princess Marie Louise
Crown Prince George William |
| Name | Ernest Augustus William Adolphus
George Frederick |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | King George V of Hanover |
| Mother | Princess Marie of Saxe-Altenburg |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Marie Louise | 11 October 1879 | 31 January 1948 (aged 68) | Grand Duke Maximilian I of Baden (m. 1900); had issue | |
| Crown Prince George William | 28 October 1880 | 20 May 1912 (aged 31) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Alexandra | 29 September 1882 | 30 August 1963 (aged 80) | Grand Duke Frederick Francis IV of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1904); had issue | |
| Princess Olga | 11 July 1884 | 21 September 1958 (aged 74) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Christian | 4 July 1885 | 3 September 1901 (aged 16) | Died in adolescence | |
| Ernest Augustus III | 17 November 1887 | 30 January 1953 (aged 65) | Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia (m. 1923); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1845-1851 Prince Ernest Augustus of Hanover
- 1851-1878 Ernest Augustus, Crown Prince of Hanover
- 1878-1923 Ernest Augustus II, King of Hanover





