King Peter II of Portugal: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |12 September 1683 - 9 December 1706 |- |'''Coronation''' |14 December 1683 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alfonso VI |- |'''Successor''' |John V |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |26 April 1648 Lisbon, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |9 December 17..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_Peter.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza_Isabel_Luisa.png|center|frameless|152x152px]] | ||
| | |[[Isabel Luisa, Princess of Beira]] | ||
| | |6 January 1669 | ||
| | |21 October 1690 (aged 21) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza John 1688.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Duke John of Braganza]] | |||
|30 August 1688 | |||
|17 September 1688 (aged 18 days) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza_John_1689.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[King John V of Portugal|John V]] | |||
|22 October 1689 | |||
|31 July 1750 (aged 60) | |||
|[[Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria]] (m. 1708); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Francisco.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Infante Francisco of Portugal|Infante Francisco]] | |||
|25 May 1691 | |||
|21 July 1742 (aged 51) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Antonio.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | |||
|[[Infante Antonio of Portugal|Infante Antonio]] | |||
|15 March 1695 | |||
|20 October 1757 (aged 62) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Teresa Maria of Portugal|Infanta Teresa Maria]] | |||
|24 February 1696 | |||
|16 February 1704 (aged 7) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Manuel 1697.png|center|frameless|158x158px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Manuel of Portugal|Infante Manuel]] | ||
| | |3 August 1697 | ||
| | |3 August 1766 (aged 69) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Francisca Josefa.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Francisca Josefa of Portugal|Infanta Francisca Josefa]] | ||
| | |30 January 1699 | ||
| | |15 July 1736 (aged 37) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:38, 27 February 2025
| HM The King of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Portugal |
| Reign | 12 September 1683 - 9 December 1706 |
| Coronation | 14 December 1683 |
| Predecessor | Alfonso VI |
| Successor | John V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 26 April 1648
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Died | 9 December 1706 (aged 58)
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Francisca of Savoy
(m. 1668; d. 1683) Princess Maria Sophia of Neuberg (m. 1687; w. 1699) |
| Issue | Isabel Luisa, Princess of Beira
Duke John of Braganza |
| Name | Peter |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King John IV of Portugal |
| Mother | Luisa de Guzman |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isabel Luisa, Princess of Beira | 6 January 1669 | 21 October 1690 (aged 21) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Duke John of Braganza | 30 August 1688 | 17 September 1688 (aged 18 days) | Died in infancy | |
| John V | 22 October 1689 | 31 July 1750 (aged 60) | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (m. 1708); had issue | |
| Infante Francisco | 25 May 1691 | 21 July 1742 (aged 51) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infante Antonio | 15 March 1695 | 20 October 1757 (aged 62) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Teresa Maria | 24 February 1696 | 16 February 1704 (aged 7) | Died in childhood | |
| Infante Manuel | 3 August 1697 | 3 August 1766 (aged 69) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Francisca Josefa | 30 January 1699 | 15 July 1736 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1648-1668 Infante Peter, Duke of Beja
- 1668-1683 Peter, Prince Regent of Portugal
- 1683-1706 Peter II, King of Portugal
Ancestry
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| King John IV of Portugal | Duke Teodosio II of Braganza | Duke John of Braganza | Duke Teodosio I of Braganza |
| Luisa de Guzman | Duke Manuel of Medina-Sidonia | Duke Alonso of Medina-Sidonia | Duke Juan Carlos of Medina-Sidonia |








