King Victor Emmanuel I of Sardinia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sardinia |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Sardinia |- |'''Reign''' |4 June 1802 - 12 March 1821 |- |'''Coronation''' |29 August 1802 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Emmanuel IV |- |'''Successor''' |Charles Felix |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 July 1759 Turin, Sardinia |- |'''Di..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Princess Maria Beatrice of | |[[Princess Maria Beatrice of Savoy|Princess Maria Beatrice]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Adelaide of | [[Princess Maria Adelaide of Savoy|Princess Maria Adelaide]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Charles Emmanuel of | [[Prince Charles Emmanuel of Savoy|Prince Charles Emmanuel]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Teresa of | [[Princess Maria Teresa of Savoy|Princess Maria Teresa]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Anna of | [[Princess Maria Anna of Savoy|Princess Maria Anna]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Maria Cristina of | [[Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy|Princess Maria Cristina]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy Maria Beatrice 1792.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Beatrice of Savoy|Princess Maria Beatrice]] | |||
|6 December 1792 | |||
|15 September 1840 (aged 47) | |||
|[[Duke Francis IV of Modena]] (m. 1812); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Adelaide of Savoy|Princess Maria Adelaide]] | |||
|1 October 1794 | |||
|9 March 1802 (aged 7) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Prince Charles Emmanuel of Savoy|Prince Charles Emmanuel]] | ||
| | |3 September 1796 | ||
| | |9 August 1799 (aged 2) | ||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Savoy Maria Teresa.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Teresa of Savoy|Princess Maria Teresa]] | |||
|19 September 1803 | |||
|16 July 1879 (aged 75) | |||
|[[Duke Charles II of Parma]] (m. 1820); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy_Maria_Anna.jpg|center|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Anna of Savoy|Princess Maria Anna]] | ||
| | |19 September 1803 | ||
| | |4 May 1884 (aged 80) | ||
| | |[[Emperor Ferdinand of Austria]] (m. 1835); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Savoy Maria Cristina.png|center|frameless|151x151px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Cristina of Savoy|Princess Maria Cristina]] | ||
| | |14 November 1812 | ||
| | |31 January 1836 (aged 23) | ||
| | |[[King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1832); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:49, 25 March 2025
| HM The King of Sardinia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Sardinia |
| Reign | 4 June 1802 - 12 March 1821 |
| Coronation | 29 August 1802 |
| Predecessor | Charles Emmanuel IV |
| Successor | Charles Felix |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 July 1759
Turin, Sardinia |
| Died | 10 January 1824 (aged 64)
Turin, Sardinia |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este
(m. 1789; d. 1821) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Beatrice
Princess Maria Adelaide |
| Name | Victor Emmanuel |
| House | Savoy |
| Father | King Victor Amadeus III of Sardinia |
| Mother | Infanta Maria Antonia Ferdinanda of Spain |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria Beatrice | 6 December 1792 | 15 September 1840 (aged 47) | Duke Francis IV of Modena (m. 1812); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Adelaide | 1 October 1794 | 9 March 1802 (aged 7) | Died in childhood | |
| Prince Charles Emmanuel | 3 September 1796 | 9 August 1799 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Maria Teresa | 19 September 1803 | 16 July 1879 (aged 75) | Duke Charles II of Parma (m. 1820); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Anna | 19 September 1803 | 4 May 1884 (aged 80) | Emperor Ferdinand of Austria (m. 1835); no issue | |
| Princess Maria Cristina | 14 November 1812 | 31 January 1836 (aged 23) | King Ferdinand II of the Two Sicilies (m. 1832); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1759-1802 Victor Emmanuel, Duke of Genoa
- 1802-1821 Victor Emmanuel, King of Sardinia
- 1821-1824 King Victor Emmanuel of Sardinia



