King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony |- |'''Reign''' |15 October 1904 - 18 February 1932 |- |'''Coronation''' |25 April 1905 |- |'''Predecessor''' |George |- |'''Successor''' |Friedrich Christian |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |25 May 1865 Dresden, Saxony |- |'''Died''' |18 Februar..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Friedrich August.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Friedrich August of Saxony|Prince Friedrich August]] | ||
| | |15 January 1893 | ||
| | |14 May 1943 (aged 50) | ||
| | |Entered the priesthood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin_Friedrich_Christian.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Friedrich Christian of Saxony|Friedrich Christian]] | ||
| | |31 December 1893 | ||
| | |9 August 1968 (aged 74) | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth Helene of Thurn and Taxis]] (m. 1923); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wettin Ernst Heinrich.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Ernst Heinrich of Saxony|Prince Ernst Heinrich]] | ||
| | |9 December 1896 | ||
| | |14 June 1971 (aged 74) | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophie of Luxembourg]] (m. 1921); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Margarete 1900.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margarete of Saxony|Princess Margarete]] | |||
|24 January 1900 | |||
|16 October 1962 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Frederick, Prince of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1920); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Alix.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Alix of Saxony|Prince Alix]] | |||
|27 September 1901 | |||
|11 December 1990 (aged 89) | |||
|[[Franz Joseph, Prince of Hohenzollern-Emden]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Anna 1903.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Anna of Saxony|Princess Anna]] | |||
|4 May 1903 | |||
|8 February 1976 (aged 72) | |||
|[[Archduke Joseph Franz of Austria]] (m. 1924); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:40, 31 March 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Saxony |
| Reign | 15 October 1904 - 18 February 1932 |
| Coronation | 25 April 1905 |
| Predecessor | George |
| Successor | Friedrich Christian |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 25 May 1865
Dresden, Saxony |
| Died | 18 February 1932 (aged 66)
Sibyllenort, Prussia, Germany |
| Spouse | Archduchess Louise of Austria
(m. 1891; div. 1903) |
| Issue | Prince Friedrich August
Friedrich Christian |
| Name | Frederick Augustus John Louis Charles
Gustav Gregory Philip |
| House | Wettin |
| Father | King George of Saxony |
| Mother | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Friedrich August | 15 January 1893 | 14 May 1943 (aged 50) | Entered the priesthood | |
| Friedrich Christian | 31 December 1893 | 9 August 1968 (aged 74) | Princess Elisabeth Helene of Thurn and Taxis (m. 1923); had issue | |
| Prince Ernst Heinrich | 9 December 1896 | 14 June 1971 (aged 74) | Princess Sophie of Luxembourg (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Margarete | 24 January 1900 | 16 October 1962 (aged 62) | Frederick, Prince of Hohenzollern (m. 1920); had issue | |
| Prince Alix | 27 September 1901 | 11 December 1990 (aged 89) | Franz Joseph, Prince of Hohenzollern-Emden (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Anna | 4 May 1903 | 8 February 1976 (aged 72) | Archduke Joseph Franz of Austria (m. 1924); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1865-1902 Prince Frederick Augustus of Saxony
- 1902-1904 Frederick Augustus, Crown Prince of Saxony
- 1904-1932 Frederick Augustus III, King of Saxony





