Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Vasterbotten |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Sweden Duke of Vasterbotten |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |22 April 1906 Stockholm, Sweden |- |'''Died''' |26 January 1947 (aged 40) Copenhagen, Denmark |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha m. 1932; d. 1947 |- |'''Issue'''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bernadotte Margaretha 1934.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margaretha of Sweden|Princess Margaretha]] | |||
|31 October 1934 | |||
|27 September 2024 (aged 89) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Birgitta.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Birgitta of Sweden|Princess Birgitta]] | |||
|19 January 1937 | |||
|4 December 2024 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Prince Johann Georg of Hohenzollern]] (m. 1961); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Desiree.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Desiree of Sweden|Desiree, Dowager Baroness Silfvershiold]] | |||
|2 June 1938 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Baron Nils Silfvershiold]] (m. 1964); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bernadotte Christina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden|Queen Christina of Norway]] | |||
|3 August 1943 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Harald V, King of Norway]] (m. 1968); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bernadotte_Carl_Gustaf.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]] | |||
|14 January 1947 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Theresa, Princess Royal]] (m. 1985); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:28, 22 April 2025
| HRH The Duke of Vasterbotten | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Prince of Sweden
Duke of Vasterbotten |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 22 April 1906
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Died | 26 January 1947 (aged 40)
Copenhagen, Denmark |
| Spouse | Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
m. 1932; d. 1947 |
| Issue | Princess Margaretha
Princess Birgitta |
| Name | Gustaf Adolf Oscar Fredrik Arthur Edmund |
| House | Bernadotte |
| Father | King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden |
| Mother | Princess Margaret of Connaught |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Margaretha | 31 October 1934 | 27 September 2024 (aged 89) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Birgitta | 19 January 1937 | 4 December 2024 (aged 87) | Prince Johann Georg of Hohenzollern (m. 1961); had issue | |
| Desiree, Dowager Baroness Silfvershiold | 2 June 1938 | Baron Nils Silfvershiold (m. 1964); has issue | ||
| Queen Christina of Norway | 3 August 1943 | Harald V, King of Norway (m. 1968); has issue | ||
| Carl XVI Gustaf | 14 January 1947 | Theresa, Princess Royal (m. 1985); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1906-1947 Prince Gustaf Adolf, Duke of Vasterbotten





